Army Vehicle Workshop (fmr)

Shire of Nungarin

Nungarin

State Register Registered 05 Nov 1999 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The massive Army Vehicle Workshop (250' x 100') is amongst the largest timber framed and weatherboard-clad structures extant in Western Australia, and is a unique reminder of Nungarin's association with the defence of the nation.
The place is one of very few remaining, large volume, timber military buildings built during World War II by the Public Works Department of Western Australia for the Commonwealth.
The building is significant in the pattern of history of Australia, being representative of technical achievement during wartime. It is also representative of the Army contribution to Nungarin's development of community and sense of place, and demonstrates a unique function in this state.

Physical Description

The Army Workshop building is a timber framed weatherboard building with a corrugated asbestos sawtooth roof. The timber wall plates are set on a single leaf 4 course brick plinth built on a concrete footing and floor slab.
The floor is constructed of a reinforced concrete deck, floating on joists over bearers. The slab is 14 inches (350 mm) thick, and the entire main floor area which measures 100' x 250', was poured continuously. The ingredients were hand-added by shovel to the mechanically driven mixers, and mechanically vibrated. Some of the area was granolithic topped.
The substructure of the floating deck comprises reinforced concrete bearer beams (measuring 3' deep x 2' wide) at 6' centres formed into the subsoil. The reinforced concrete joist beams (measuring 2' deep x 18" wide) are spaced at 4' centres. Column bases are steel shoes bolted to a plinth on the slab through template located bolts. The slab was cured for 3-4 days prior to building the walls.
Expansion joints were introduced in the floor, dividing the area into 8 bays from east to west, and at the column centres north to south. The joint edges were chamfered.
The columns are double jarrah members, blocked apart and through bolted. These were machined and part assembled at the PWD Citron Street Workshop in Perth, and brought to the site by train.
The trusses are prefabricated, Pratt type parallel chord timber trusses, probably of Karri. They comprise double top and bottom chord members with one double member, and the remainder single members. The timber components were machined and part assembled in the PWD Workshop, with final assembly on site prior to erection.
All joints were constructed according to the Ring Lock system, which involved a special technique for using laminated timbers. A metal ring (I1// wide x 2"-3" diameter) was driven part way into each of two confluent timbers, and the joint tightened with a bolt. The Ring Lock system was ideal for the prefabrication requirement, and could make full use of the reduced timber sections permitted by the Wartime Structural Code Supplements. The system also allowed for the concentration of centralised skills and operational plant in the Citron Street Workshop.
The wall cladding is hand-fixed, 7 inch wide jarrah weatherboarding with a rough sawn finish, and were originally painted in camouflage.
On page six of this report is a copy of the floor plan, showing 6 original lean-to annexes. The annexe in the centre of the east wall was the welding and blacksmith shop. The section on the south-west corner marked Radiators, is now thought to have housed the specialised parts & tools, and the radiators were probably in the southernmost annexe which has now been lined with timber to create an entry and canteen area for the Museum.
The administration annexe on the north-west corner has been removed, and other areas have been modified to suit the purposes of the Heritage & Army Museum. The Batteries annexe has been reinforced with maximum security mesh, and lined with plasterglass for the display of armaments, and the Specialist Parts shop has been fitted with display cabinets which contain photographic and pioneer memorabilia, and various collections.
The display area of the workshop houses an impressive array of Army and Heritage memorabilia. The museum boasts several army tanks, including General Grant and Stuart '42 models, a bren gun carrier, Studebaker 6x6 transport truck, and Chevrolet, Ford and International Lease-Lend trucks. Rural memorabilia includes examples of the first mechanical harvesting equipment, early wool-presses and shearing equipment as well as numerous other collectable items.
On 8th October 1994, the Nungarin Heritage and Army Museum was officially opened by His Excellency Major General Michael Jeffery, Governor of Western Australia. The following commemorative plaque is attached to a monument at the entrance gates of the museum:
THIS MONUMENT WAS UNVEILED BY HIS EXCELLENCY MAJOR GENERAL MICHAEL JEFFERY AO MC GOVERNOR OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA ON THE 8th OCTOBER 1994 TO COMMEMORATE THOSE PERSONNEL WHO SERVED AT NUNGARIN 7 AOD, 5 AO VP, 7 RSD, 71 FOD, 9 BOD, 5 BOD. 5th TANK/WORKSHOPS, 110™ A.G.H. AWAS DETATCHMENT

A timber honour board is mounted in the entry foyer, and bears the name of Commanding Officers of 5 Base Ordnance Depot, 51 Supply Battalion, and Perth Logistic Battalion:
Commanding Officers
of 5 Base Ordnance Depot:
1936 1940 Mr J.H.Beavis
1940 1941 Mr W.J.Williams
1941 1941 Lt.Col.A.J.CIoirec
1941 1941 Major J.W. Plank
July 1942 November 1943 Lt.Col.G.A.Davis
November 1943 April 1945 Lt.Col. C.B.Cornish
April 1945 July 1946 Lt.Col.W.C.Caley
July 1946 June 1947 Major W.H.Campbell
June 1947 December 1947 Lt.Col. L.G.Kerr
December 1947 June 1948 Lt. Col A. K. Dalgleish
June 1948 October 1953 Lt.Col.E.H.Jessop
October 1953 September 1956 Lt. Col. N. F.C.King
October 1956 September 1959 Lt.Col. E.E.Demmler
September 1959 November 1960 Lt.Col. V.L.Rowe
November 1960 June 1962 Major F.C.A. Meadows
June 1962 December 1967 Major D.Smith
December 1967 February 1969 Major J.A.W.Brophy
February 1969 May 1969 Major A.D.Stewart
June 1969 February 1970 Major K.T.Graham
February 1970 September 1972 Major R.O. Darby
September 1972 May 1973 Major A.V.Lamotte
Commanding Officers of 51 Supply Battalion:
June 1973 January 1975 Lt.Col. L.Dell
January 1977 February 1978 Lt. Col. R.D. Arnold
February 1978 December 1979 Lt.Col.D.J.McLachlan
December 1979 September 1980 Lt.Col.M.J.Ball
September 1980 January 1981 Major L.D.Adam
Admin Comd
January 1981 July 1982 Lt.Col.T.Tonuri
July 1982 December 1984 Lt.Col.E.N.Hutchinson
December 1984 December 1986 Lt.Col.C.M.Jones
December 1986 February 1988 Lt.Col.F.V.Hayes
February 1988 August 1989 Lt.Col.A.E.Jordan
Commanding Officers
Perth Logistic Battalion.
September 1989 January 1990 Lt.Col.A.E.Jordan
January 1990 January 1992 Lt.Col.A.Pearson
January 1992 January 1994 Lt.Col.CM.Sharp
January 1994 Lt.Col. B.A.Willett

History

Because of fears of a Japanese invasion of Western Australia, it was decided to move three of the Australian Army's ten divisions to this state. As a consequence of this build-up, there was a need for considerable support facilities, including ordnance depots. These needed to be on established road and rail routes, with good water supply and telephone communications, and far enough inland to be out of the range of carrier-borne enemy aircraft. Nungarin was selected as a suitable site for an ordnance and stores depot, and in September 1942, the Army acquired 1720 acres (697 hectares) of land in the town.
Construction at the base continued until as late as 1946, and was said to be the third largest Army camp in Western Australia. The facility incorporated the Army Vehicle Workshop, as well as a multitude of other workshops, shelters, offices, stores, medical facilities, a powerhouse, and post office, as well as administration blocks and a vehicle park; all built and equipped at a cost of more than ten million pounds.
Approximately 1200 troops were stationed in Nungarin at one time. The Australian Women's Army Service was also stationed at the base, and provided with separate facilities.
Throughout 1943, civil aliens from various European countries such as Germany, Italy and Albania were employed by the Allied Works Council at the Ordnance Depot.
The Depot continued to function after the war, but the operations were gradually scaled down, with sales of buildings and property from 1949 until the caretaker left in May 1962.
Nungarin still enjoys a legacy of sporting facilities either constructed, or initiated and assisted, by the Army during their time of occupation. A half-sized Olympic standard swimming pool, bowling green, golf course, and sports ground, were all part of a 4 hectare purchase made by the newly declared Nungarin Shire Council in 1961.
In 1961, the Shire Council also purchased Building R21 (Army Vehicle Maintenance Workshop) for use as a Shire depot. The transaction included 2.75 acres (1.11 ha) of land in the price of £1,000.
Part of the building is still used by the Shire for plant storage and maintenance. Use and management is gradually passing to the Board of the Nungarin Heritage and Army Museum, which is striving to maintain and preserve the fabric of the building, while developing an impressive static display of our army and civilian heritage.

Integrity: Roof generally original & intact except for annexe in NW corner. Redeemable.
Authenticity: High - No evidence of extensions

Other Keywords

Recommended that the Army Workshop building be given the highest level of protection appropriate. We believe that the building should be included in the State Register of Heritage places, and should also be registered with the National Trust of Australia. The Nungarin Town Planning Scheme should reflect the importance of this unique heritage, and should act to ensure that maximum protection is given to this distinct and important building.
(Is it possible to correct the spelling of detachment - spelt detatchment on plaque unveiled by Governor?)

1113 Nungarin Heritage Machinery and Army Museum: conservation plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995

Present Use MILITARY Other
Original Use MILITARY Other