St Patrick's Primary School

Shire of Katanning

St Rita's Convent

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 3

• Significant as an individual building within the Shire

Statement of Significance

The former St Rita's school was a successful catholic school and is significant in its connection to the education of the children of Katanning and outlying districts.

Physical Description

The school is a one storey brick and corrugated zincalume structure. The original 1926 school building is of red brick and the 1958 rooms are cream bricks. It is a simply designed building to which several additions have been made. The recent is visually discordant. An undercover walkway was added in April 2000.
Additions and upgrades made 2000-2004.

History

In 1926 the Sisters of Our Lady of the Mission arrived in Katanning to set up their own school and convent. St Rita's, as it was first called, began with 47 pupils in the original St Patrick's church at the southern end of Austral Terrace. By the end of 1926 the number of pupils had more than doubled. The Sisters first lived in 12 Britannia Street, until they purchased the old Brockhurst hospital building, which they used as both a convent and boarding facility.
With increasing student numbers a brick, three-roomed school with a verandah was built on the block, which had been recently purchased for the new St Patrick's Church. The school cost approx. £1000 to build, the funds having been raised through the efforts of the children and their families. It was opened and blessed by Archbishop Clune on 5th December 1927.
They later extended into secondary education and established an ambitious two-storey convent building, which included some secondary level out-of-town student accommodation.
[This is now known as Reidy House] Unfortunately, the secondary school and boarding facilities closed in 1957 due to the recession being experienced.
The Sisters' attention returned to just primary school education, making additions to the original 1926 school building in 1958 by the addition of two more rooms. St Rita's School is now known as St Patrick's.
The Sisters then withdrew their services to the town and the Catholic Education Department now maintain the school.