Northam Fire Station No 2 & Quarters (fmr)

Shire of Northam

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 1.Exceptional significance

1.Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

Northam Fire Station and residence (former) represents part of the history of the fire brigade in Northam. It makes a contribution to the streetscape and townscape character of Northam.

Physical Description

Single storey wings flank a central two storey section of the building which housed the fire unit, above which were brigade headquarters and sleeping quarters for the permanent officers. Part of the single storey was the accommodation unit for the station officer.

History

Northam Fire Station and residence (former) was the second of the three fire stations built in Northam. The first (since demolished) was located behind the town hall and was built by the local council in 1910. This station replaced the original station in 1929, and was last used in 1991 when a new fire station was opened in Wellington Street. The fire tender at the time of construction of the second station was a Model T Ford truck and the station was attended by a station officer who lived in the flat style accommodation attached to the station, and three permanent officers who worked in 12 hr shifts and also had bunks at the station.

Integrity: Moderate to High
Authenticity: Moderate to High