HOUSE, 15 HOLDSWORTH STREET

15 Holdsworth St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011

Statement of Significance

House, 15 Holdsworth Street, is a single storey render and tile house dating from the 1930s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 15 Holdsworth Street is a single storey brick and tile residence built in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad in terracotta tiles, with one simple chimney and terracotta finials. The highly pitched roof extends over onto the veranda, which wraps two sides of the building and is supported by chamfered timber posts between timber tongue and groove balustrades. Under the verandah are timber framed doors and windows, although roller blinds obscure detail. The house is set high above the ground on painted limestone foundations.

History

Holdsworth Street was originally named Doonan Street; the change of name occurred c. 1901. Joseph Doonan was the Comptroller of the Prison and J. Doonan & Sons were also storekeepers in Adelaide Street. Lionel Holdsworth owned a large amount of land in the area and after his death in 1901 the street name was changed.
The land on which house 15 Holdsworth Street is located was vacant in 1926/27 and owned by Emma Jones. In 1928/29 ownership had changed from Emma Jones to Richard Rennie. By 1930/31 a house has been built for Rennie and the occupant was listed as Francis Rennie. Ten years later Gwendoline E. Rennie was listed as the owner and Francis Henry Rennie had been crossed out as the occupant. By 1951/52 Ellis Arthur Kealley was listed as the owner/occupier.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.