Bunbury Regional Hospital (fmr)

lot 544 Blair St Bunbury

Mature Tuart Trees, Norfolk Island Pines,

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 25 Jun 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
Bunbury Regional Hospital was set in a parkland setting featuring many mature trees, including Tuarts. The hospital was built in the 1960s to replace the earlier Government Hospital in the town centre.

Bunbury Regional Hospital promoted the philosphy of 'total care health', which was displayed not only in the adminstration of the hospital but also in the grounds, which were designed by PWD landscape architect, Bob Hart.

DEMOLISHED

History

Bunbury Regional Hospital was opened by the Premier, Sir David Brand, in 1966. The Minister for Health, Ross Hutchinson, had laid the foundation stone on 30 October 1964. It was built on land set aside for the purpose when the suburb of Carey Park was subdivided in the 1950s.

Bunbury Regional Hospital replaced the Government Hospital, which had been established in the Parkfield Street in 1897. (See B116)

Bunbury Regional Hospital was designed by the Public Works Department and was built in accordance with the same set of drawings for the Geraldton Hospital. Construction commenced in 1964 and building was completed in 1966. Over 120 workers were employed by several contractors, the largest being Hutcherson Pty Ltd.

The first buildings on the site to be completed were the nurses’ quarters, which opened in April 1964 (demolished 1992).

The new hospital was built at a cost of $3 million and at the time of opening, was the only public hospital in Bunbury. It provided a wide range of services for residents in the South West Region.

At the time of construction, Bunbury Regional Hospital was one of the tallest buildings in the region, as removal of height limitations facilitated large scale, vertical buildings. The six storey brick building of reinforced concrete frame had brick infill panels, and a concrete roof with a bituminised concrete membrane.

The hospital was set among attractive gardens designed by landscape architect, Bob Hart of the Public Works Department. The gardens were an integral part of the ‘total health’ philosophy promoted by planner and later administrator, James Grady. Over the years, many of the trees grew to impressive mature specimens.

Bunbury Regional Hospital was vacated in 1999 and demolished in 2000. The Regional Hospital was co-located with the St John of God Hospital in the new South West Health Campus on South West Highway.

Bunbury Regional Hospital was assessed by the Heritage Council of Western Australia for possibly entry in the State Register of Places in 1999. It was found not to have cultural heritage significance at the State level.

This history is based on the Documentary Evidence in Heritage Council of Western Australia, 'Register of Heritage Places: Below Threshold -Bunbury Regional Hospital (fmr)', prepared by Prue Griffin, 1999.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHED