Masonic Lodge, Geraldton

126 Augustus St Geraldton

Heritage List Adopted 15 Dec 2015 City of Greater Geraldton
State Register Registered 24 Sep 2004 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jun 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Oct 2003

Statement of Significance

The original Masonic Lodge building is a fine, unique example of a style of architecture still practised in Australia in the early twentieth century and identified in the Municipal Inventory as Victorian Georgian or Regency style. (refer Apperley, Irving and Reynolds.) The building is a rare example of the style and one of only a few such examples of Masonic Lodges still extant.
The place makes an important aesthetic contribution to the streetscape with its fine proportions and walls of exposed local stonework and distinctive porch with classical motifs.
The place has significant historical associations with the development and evolution of the local community and the growth of a major country town in Western Australia. It represents an important part of the evolution of the district and has had a long association with the local community through its social connections with the leading citizens and businessmen of the town . The building's aesthetic, historic and social values are clearly appreciated by the community.

AESTHETIC VALUE
The exterior of the original building is a fine, well preserved example of the Victorian style of architecture still practised in Australia at the beginning of the twentieth century and identified by Apperly, Irving and Reynolds as Victorian Georgian or Regency. The style includes such character istic indicators as a symmetrical frontage of exposed stonework with expressed quoins and string course, medium pitch roof and close boxed eaves. The building's facade has been well maintained and the original stonework is intact and can also be seen along the sides and rear of the building. The aesthetic characteristics exhibited by the building are clearly valued by the community as evidenced by its inclusion in the Municipal Inventory.
(Criteria 1.1 & 1.2)

Because of its distinctive style and presence the building has significant cultural heritage environment.
landmark qualities and helps to create a
(Criterion 1.3)
HISTORIC VALUE
The place has significant historical associations with the development and evolution of the local community and the growth of a major country town in Western Australia. It represents an important part of the evolution of the district and has had a long association with the local community through its connections with the leading citizens and businessmen of the town.

Physical Description

The two-storey stone Masonic Lodge building is a fine example of what is classified by Apperly Irving and

Reynolds as Victorian Georgian or Regency style 1

although its construction post-dates this period. It is,

however, quite typical of the style of building constructed for Freemasons' Halls/Temples built throughout the State in the early part of the twentieth century and through to the commencement of the Second World War.
The front elevation of the building, constructed of local stone, is the original and oldest part of the structure. There are later additions extending to the rear, the latest of which are of brick construction on the first floor over an earlier stone ground floor. (refer §4 -Hist. overview) The medium pitch, hipped roof is of corrugated asbestos.
The front entry porch, which is a later addition is in a typical Masons' Greek temple theme with rendered mouldings forming a frieze and triangular pediment featuring Masonic symbol, supported on fluted Doric columns to form the entry po11ico. The original entry was at the side and the opening is still visible in the stone wall externally , and intemally in the plaster. The symmetrical front has larger stone quoins at the comers and plain rendered mouldings surround the windows. A thin horizontal stone string course expresses the floor level between storeys. The wooden sash windows are four paned, with slightly arched heads.
The internal planning is, typically, a social hall on the ground floor and Masonic temple on the first floor. This arrangement is reflected in each stage of the additions. The current layout uses the ground floor of the original building as an entry foyer to give access to a much larger social hall, amenities and kitchen facilities than the original. This entry hall has a timber stair leading to the first floor ceremonial spaces. The stair has an obtrusive security screen built across it that should be sympathetically modified or removed.
The original first floor temple is now an anti-chamber to the 1934 temple addition built of brick over the earlier, larger, stone social hall below. The blue painted, simple plastered walls are relieved by white rendered plaster columns forming a pilastered effect which culminates at a ceremonial portico, in the Greek temple style, at each end of the hall. The floor features the Mason's ceremonial, black and white chequered pattern , also now featured in the front porch. As with the hall below, the original ceiling has been obscured by a new suspended ceiling that is out of keeping with the style and age of the place.

Consruction: 1892
Alterations/additions: 1921, 1934
The Geraldton Masonic Lodge was consecrated on 18th October 1877 and members met in a variety of locations until the present site was acquired in 1892. (see §6.- History) A hall had been constructed for the Masons in 1878 but was on y leased to them and proved to be too expensive. The foundation stone of this Masonic Hall, also known as Central Hall, was laid on 9 November, 1878 by Wor. Bro. Timperly. This stone is now on display in the foyer of the present Masonic Lodge building, as that hall has since been demolished.
When the financial situation of the Lodge improved, it was decided that a new home was needed, and in February, 1892, the present site was leased from Bro. Jose for a period of 25 years at a yearly rental of £ I .
On 27 February, 1900 the Geraldton Lodge separated from the English Constitution and became Geraldton Lodge No. 3 of the W.A.C -the third oldest in the state behind the Lodge of St. John (Perth) and Fremantle.2The original stone festive room on the Augustus Street site had an ea11hem floor. In 1910, seven years before the termination of the lease, the property was purchased by the Lodge for the sum of £600. Gradually improvements were made to the building, however over time the accommodation became cramped, and in addition some members were concerned about the condition of the Temple on the upper floor, especially the wrought iron staircase which gave access to it. (This staircase was removed and is now believed to be located at the Mission to Seamen building). As a result, a new Lodge room was constructed extending the original building to the rear and this was opened in early 1921. The "new" Lodge Temple, complete with the additional brick upper storey and remodelling of the original section at a total cost of £3,600 was opened on 24111 June,
1934. In 1850, the first town Jots of the area, surveyed by A.C.Gregory, were sold at an average price of £34, an amount equivalent to a year's wages for an unskilled labourer at that time. In June 1851, the settlement was gazetted as the town site of "Geraldton" and quickly developed as a fishing port and outlet for the produce of the surrounding district.
On 17'h November, 1876 a meeting was convened in Geraldton by Bro. George Baston Sen., one of the pioneers of the town, to consider the steps necessary for the formation of a Masonic Lodge. Meetings were held in the upper storey of a warehouse known as Grays and Co, with the result that in just under a year, the
consecration of the new Lodge took place on 1811 October, I 877. Henry Gray, one of the owners of the
warehouse, became a member of the Lodge and it became Lodge No. 1683 on the Register of the Grand Lodge of England. The first meeting of the Lodge members took place on 25th October, 1877 -just one week after the consecration.
A more fitting home for the Geraldton Masonic Lodge was decided upon, and the Masonic Hall, also known as Central Hall, but which is no longer extant, was constructed for the Lodge. The foundation stone of this Lodge was laid on 9th November, 1878 by Wor. Bro. Timperly and on 1st April, 1880 the Lodge was dedicated for Masonic purposes by the Rev. Bro. B.M. King. Although it carried the name of "Masonic Hall'', the bu ilding was never owned by the Geraldton Lodge. Rather it was held on lease for 99 years at the rental of £ I00 per annum
Constance Norris describes the Masonic Hall as being -
"...next to the West Australian Bank, standing a long way back so that carriages could draw up infront. ft had an imposing entrance with pillared porch and steps ... "4
However, it was soon found that the rental for this hall was too great an expense and the Lodge moved from the hall for a time to a room made available at the Club Hotel.5
When the financial situation of the Lodge improved, it was decided that a new home was needed, and in February, 1892, the present site was leased from Bro. Jose for a period of 25 years at a yearly rental of £1. Then in 1910, seven years before the termination of the lease, the property was purchased by the Lodge for the sum of £600.
The foundation stone of the Central Hall, which has since been demolished, is now on display in the foyer of the present Masonic Lodge building.
On 27th February, 1900 the Geraldton Lodge separated from the English Constitution and became Geraldton Lodge No. 3 of the W.A.C -the third oldest in the state behind the Lodge of St. John (Perth) and Fremantle.6 The early Masonic Lodges in order of consecration are as follows: - St. John's Lodge, Perth; Fremantle; Geraldton; Wellington, Bunbury; York (23.5. 1886); St. George's Lodge, Pe11h; Perth; Perth; Roeboume
(relocated to Karratha); Albany (189 1).
On I01h November, 1927 Geraldton Lodge No. 3 celebrated its Golden Anniversary and in 1977 the Lodge celebrated it's the Centenary of its consecration

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Masonic Hall
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Masonic Hall