Hartleap

4472 Great Southern Hwy Balladong

Previously listed as Forrest St, York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Hartleap is an example an original Victorian residence transformed in the second stage of its development with the iconic Federation Queen Anne architectural style dominating the aesthetic. The close associations with generations of the Edwards family and their successful commercial and farming enterprises are of considerable significance. The link to Hillside with Edwards family, stylistic details and physical locality is significant in demonstrating the ongoing prosperity of the family. Hartleap is of considerable significance in contributing to the history and historic townscape of York.

Physical Description

Located in an elevated position with commanding views of the town, the residence in the expansive setting is identified by the facetted spire element above the truncated veranda entry. The verandas evidence arched valances with spaced vertical timbers, and balustrades with the same style timbers.
Views from the street are obscured.

History

William Edwards Jr married Jane Hewitt in 1843 and when his parents relinquished the lease of Sandgate in 1845, they took it up and remained until the late 1850s, while acquiring land and developing their own property, Hartleap Hill. The Hartleap homestead was built and occupied by them in 1862. With his family (they had 9 children) established on their own land, William turned his attention to commercial interests, developing the Edwards' General Store in York in 1868. The Store was small affair, located near the Castle Hotel. It was managed by seventeen-year-old Charles Edwards, and his nineteen-year-old brother George.
After William's death in 1889, Jane and eldest daughter Eleanor continued to run Hartleap Hill, while sons Charles & Kenneth took over the running of the York Store.
Charles Edwards (1850-1927) the second son, married Charlotte Elizabeth (Bessie) Brown in 1881 and they had nine children (eight girls). He was educated at Gilgering school, near the family’s Sandgate property, and later at Bishop's School, Perth. In c.1871-72, William Edwards Jr constructed a single-storey building that currently exists as part of the York Co-op. Charles took over the business in partnership with his brother Kenneth in the 1880s. Charles was also involved in local affairs, being a York Town councillor 1877-1881 and Mayor 1890 & 1889-1901, member of the Agricultural Society and the Race Club. Hillside was built by Charles Edwards in 1916.
Hewitt Morris Edwards (1884-1958) was the only son of Charles and Charlotte Edwards. He was educated at St Peters, Adelaide and joined the staff of Foy & Gibson where he spent several years acquiring his commercial training. On his return to York, he took over management of the Stores at York and Greenhills from his father in 1905, and later managed Hartleap Hill. Ownership of all three stores (York, Greenhills and Beverley) transferred to Hewitt Edwards. He married Emily Morris in 1911 and they had three children. Hewitt was chairman and director of many companies, including Lynas Motors, General Investments York, Perth Flour Mills and Nicholsons Ltd. He formed the York Jockey Club in 1913 and was its Chairman for thirty-one years, as well as a committee member of the WA Turf Club for thirty-four years and a life member. He sold out of Edwards Stores in 1936.