18 Carey St Bunbury

was 14 Carey St - renumbered

Kroon Legal Offices
Rock 'N' Roll High School (fmr)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

House (fmr), 18 Carey Street, a single storey brick and iron former house now commercial building dating from 1886 has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is a good example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;

the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House (fmr), 18 Carey Street is a single storey brick and iron former house constructed in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

The place has, in 2010, been restored and an addition constructed to the rear. The walls are constructed in Flemish Bond brickwork and have had later paint removed and been retuckpointed. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts. The symmetrical front façade has a central front door with fanlight flanked on either side by timber framed double hung sash windows. At the rear of the building is a face brick (limestone coloured) extension with a gabled corrugated iron roof. A verandah has been added to the side of the building providing cover to an access ramp. There is a steel fence to the front boundary line.

House, 18 Carey Street was built between 1866 and 1888. It is listed in the 1889 rate books.

From 1886 until 1897, the land was owned by Henry Thomas, a carter. It is assumed that the house was built for Thomas.

Originally, the house was numbered 14 Carey Street and is one of the oldest houses in the area.

The house has had a number of uses in recent years, including a Rock ‘n’ Roll High School.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to High degree of integrity (original intent still clear despite addition to rear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium to High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Other