Original Bolgart Townsite Precinct

Shire of Victoria Plains

Bolgart

Victoria Plains

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 May 2019

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition. Inclusion in the Shire's Town Planning Scheme means a local recognition of the heritage value of a place. Full implication of inclusion in the Town Planning Scheme are outlined in Appendix 1. Should a development application be received for a place, an assessment of the appropriateness of development would be made. Professional advice and consultation would be available, from the Heritage Council of WA, the Shire or specialised consultants, to inform property owners of development options should it be appropriate. Heritage Council and National Trust properties also included in the Town Planning Scheme Provisions..

Statement of Significance

The 'Bog' is of considerable significance as it has associations dating back to Captain Scully in 1839, and subsequent associations with Dom Salvado and the Benedictine Monks, the Lefroys, and the establishment of a town. The site has associations with a generation of the Bolgart community, and has a sense of place for the events and life which occurred there.

Physical Description

The rubble of Captain Scully's cottage is still in evidence. Palm trees mark the site of the stationmaster's house . The railway platform is still evident. The vehicular traffic bridge was constructed of bush timber piles and rails at the sides. It was unpainted and blackened in appearance. The road alignment is still visible.

History

In 1839, Captain John Scully selected on 70 acres next to Crown Reserve at Bolgart Springs, for summer grazing land. After initially building a thatched, earthen floor wattle and daub cottage, he then built a two roomed ramjam cottage with a thatched roof and the servants had the first house. Scully's place was the most northern farm in the colony, and a step off point for exploration parties. Dom Salvado was in one of those parties in 1846, when he trekked to New Norcia. In 1847, Scully returned to Ireland and leased Bolgart to the Lefroy brothers. In 1890, the Railways reassigned the land, Scully left the land and it reverted to natural with brumbies grazing at the Bolgart Bog. The water hole as a point on the old stock route from Avon to Irwin, but it declined as the railway developed.
In 1901, the Railway League was formed, and in 1903, after the Toodyay deputation, the Government purchased former Midland Railway Company land 'Bolgart Estate' from W. H. Bond.
By 1905, Wyening was settling and the Government subsidised the subdivision of the 'Bolgart Estate' in 1906. Lobbying continued for a railway, but the big estates were a problem until the transport requirements of the Blackboy Hill gold mines was cited. After a Ministerial deputation, Bolgart had the railway line in 1909. Over 500 people attended the opening with the ribbon held by Fred Cook and William Chitty. By June the siding was a quagmire. Harry Podd's blacksmith opened in 1909.
A building committee was formed as early as 1911, for the purpose of building an agricultural hall at Bolgart. The elected committee included J. H. Phillips, Patron, (owned 'Bulgert') W. Cousins, President, V. Loneragan Secretary, Eddy Chitty, H. W. Harrington, S. Lee and G. Jeffrey. The Government offered a £ for £ grant in September 1912, and the community raised funds with many community social and sporting events. The timber and iron 60' x 21' hall was erected on reserve 14308, completed in August, and opened in September 1913.
Bolgart Springs, later known as Bolgart Bog, was an invaluable source of water for settlers in the area, and critical to their survival during the droughts of 1912 and 1914. Loneragan's store was the hub of the Bolgart community until the Agricultural Hall opened in 1913, and subsequently became the public social centre of the Bolgart district.
In 1915, before the old town was vacated, several events took place which finally added to the demise of the 'Bog'; the expectation that business would move to the new town when the hotel was built; concern that the rail would not proceed Piawaning due to rails being needed for the war effort; and a devastating flood in 1915. With the advent of the flood, the bog spread and the railway line proceeded to the new siding and halted.
In 1916 (1914??), the Bolgart School opened in the hall after Mrs W Smith had taken the children to Wattening School since 1912. The Priest came from Wyening Mission to hold Catholic services in the hall.
In 1917, when the construction of the railway to Calingiri commenced, a railway spur was laid down to the gravel pit on the West Bolgart Rd, to get the gravel for ballast. Later the 'gravel pit' became a popular venue for parties for the younger generation, including many 'bucks' parties.
After the establishment of the new Bolgart town, some houses in the 'Bog' were still occupied. On the west side of the black bridge, there was Harry Martin, Walter Twine, and Ray twine(Walter's son). Further to the north, was the homestead of Donald and Mary Anne McPherson, and to the east, Harry Podds blacksmith.
The hall was destroyed by fire on 17 January 1931. Church services were conducted, and the tennis courts were also built. The tennis courts ceased to be used from 1936 (when new ones built in the new townsite??)
Black Bridge; built for vehicle traffic- known as the black bridge due to the colour of the weathered timber. Still in place as late as 1930s. Cricket ground - popular sporting and social place.