Travellers' Rest Inn (fmr) (ruin)

Brand Hwy Bookara

Bookara Inn

Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Category 2

MAXIMUM INCENTIVES UNDER THE TOWN PLANNING SCHEME. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Shire of Irwin

Statement of Significance

An early stone inn now in ruins but still of architectural significance, surviving from the original settlement at Bookara. the ruin is of social and historical interest as the rare and surviving remains of an inn dating from the early days of settlement.

Ruins

Construction 1867
Built c.1867; a liquor licence was granted to Peter Reynolds who built the inn midway between Dongara and the lower Greenough at the junction of the road to the east. At the settlement known as Bookara, only the ruined stone walls of the inn and a former church opposite, survive to mark its existence.

Other Use COMMERCIAL Other
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other