Rabbit Proof Fence No 1

Shire of East Pilbara

Cape Keraudren opposite Pardoo Roadhouse

East Pilbara

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Nov 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The Rabbit Proof Fence has scientific and historical heritage values. It contributed enormously to agriculture at the turn of the century and was a world first in this method of pest control. Questions have often been raised about the effectiveness of the New Rabbit Proof Fence but it is the opinion of historian A Broomhill that the fence definitely slowed up the rabbits and then doubled its workload by also acting as a barrier to other vermin - dingoes, foxes and emus.

Physical Description

The Rabbit Proof Fence was built on a foundation of cement that goes right into the water near Cape Keraudren. Nearby is a plaque that notes the massive project that took the builders through very isolated, uninhabited and harsh land.

History

The erection of a rabbit barrier in the form of a fence was first suggested by Arthur Mason. Mason led a very rough expedition in 1896 through the south east part of WA looking for signs of rabbit invasion. He concluded that a fence on the state boundary would help stop their progress. However, it was not until 1901 and another two expeditions into the south east, that the government responded by approving the construction of the Rabbit Proof Fence. Surveyor, AW Canning was appointed to survey the line for the fence.
The fence took 6 years to complete and covered 1834 kms. The main person recognised for the supervision of building the Rabbit Proof Fence was Richard Anlatel. He worked on the project from 1904 to 1907. His work force included 120 men, 350 camels, 210 horses and 41 donkeys. When the fence was finished in 1907 it was the longest unbroken line of fence in the world. It stretches between Starvation Bay in the south to Cape Keraudren in the north. It was maintained by boundary riders using a variety of transportation methods, namely bicycles, camels and horses, then in later years trucks and 4WD. The main problem faced by the boundary riders was that of water supply. Sources included wells, springs, gnamma holes and sometimes tanks. Huts were built near the water supply but provided only basic amenities. In the north the boundary riders were based at Jigalong. The boundary riders' duties were to keep the fence clear of vegetation, lay baits for rabbits and dingoes, and check the rainfall gauges situated along the fence. The fence was made of a variety of materials but the building dimensions were standardised. Posts (mostly made of different wood - jam, pine, tea tree, mulga, white gum and sometimes iron) were 12 feet apart, with strainers every five chains. The wire netting was sunk 6 inches below the ground.
The new Rabbit Proof Fence did not stand alone. Another was built almost parallel further to the west and than a third running directly east-west (just north of Northampton). The northerly section was abandoned in 1948, so work could be concentrated in the south.