Menzies Warden's Quarters (fmr)

Shire of Menzies

Lot 891 Mercer St Menzies

Menzies Hospital (fmr)
Menzies Nursing Post

Menzies

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a fine example of symmetry and gentle sense of harmony and proportions. The place contributes to the aesthetic qualities of the landscape evident in the use of various colours and textures provided by the local stone. The place is historically significant as a demonstration of the provision of Government services to a country town, necessitated by the growing demands on public services associated with the gold boom in the late 1890s. The place contributes to the community's sense of history and place as long time provider of health services.

Physical Description

The building is encircled by a spreading verandah. The hipped roof extends to cover the verandah which is supported on stop chamfered timber posts. The roof has metal louvred gablet vents and a prominent rendered chimney. The front facade is symmetrical about a central entrance with a French door either side. Windows are heavily recessed casements divided into six panes with bottom-hung fanlights. The window reveals and sills are rendered, and have ashlar quoins.
The interior comprises a central passage with a clinic on the western side and a child health workers room on the eastern side. These two rooms at the front of the building are separated from the residential section by a plain arched doorway, that has been partially enclosed. The residential section of the building comprises three bedrooms, kitchen and bathroom, (possibly original scullery) at a lower floor level. In the 1960s, the rear of the building, adjacent to the kitchen, was enclosed to accommodate an informal living area. This enclosure is timber framed and timber lined with lower ceilings than those in the original building. A concrete verandah stretches across the rear of the building that was enclosed in the 1960s at the north-east corner to accommodate a laundry and toilet.
The interior has ripple iron ceilings and retains some original flyscreens. To the west of the nursing post is a simple square-shaped structure built for use as a maternity ward. The small building is timber framed, fibro- cement clad, with a gable roof, cgi clad. A lean-to verandah roof protects the entrance on the eastern elevation. The building has timber floorboards, double-hung sash windows and new dropped ceilings. The building retains original door furniture. The textured glass panes are replacements.

History

When the North Coolgardie Goldfield (Menzies and associated areas) was declared in 1895, the first Mining Warden was Frank Gill. He was replaced by W.L. Owen as Warden and Resident Magistrate at Menzies in April 1896. [Rodgers, p.9] As the dispenser of justice in the mining, police and local courts for the district, the Warden was perhaps the most important government official on a goldfield. The first priority at Menzies was a courtroom, then consideration was given to providing permanent accommodation for the magistrate.Owen had selected a site northwards of the town centre where he had erected a temporary camp complete with tennis court. When the question of the area to be reserved for warden's quarters at this site came under discussion, Owen insisted upon a large block and had no hesitation in placing his reasons before the Surveyor General.
The contract for the warden's quarters, a substantial building of stone walls and iron roof, was won by M. Barry in July 1897 with a quotation of £2,922/4/0. [GG 04/06/1897, p. 1086 & 06/08/1897, p. 1590] The completed building was shown as 'Warden's new residence' on a survey sketch of the reserved dated 14 December 1897. [DOLA - File 3188/97, p.27] The first occupant would have been Owen, well known to WA historians for his book, Cossack Gold.
Own was the Mining Warden at Menzies for nearly eight years, being replaced by P.L. Gibbons in January 1905. [1911 Public Service List] In 1908 Gibbons' duties were expanded when he was made Warden and Resident Magistrate at the Mount Margaret Goldfield as well as the North Coolgardie field. [GG 30/10/1908, p.2898 & 06/11/1908, p.3075] He is later listed as Stipendiary Magistrate, Warden, Licensing Magistrate and Coroner for the North Coolgardie and Mount Margaret districts and Magistrate of Local Courts at Menzies, Davyhurst, Kookynie, Mount Malcolm, Leonora, Mount Morgans and Laverton, a position that would have involved considerable train travel. [1911 Public Service list]
When Gibbons was transferred to Northam in April 1919, John Elton Geary was appointed as Acting Stipendiary Magistrate for the North Coolgardie, Mount Margaret and East Murchison Districts and moved into the Menzies Warden's Quarters. [1919 Public Service List] A little over four years later, Geary's duties were considerably expanded. With the increased circuit and responsibilities came a more convenient residence on Kalgoorlie, so the Menzies' quarters were vacated. [1923 Public Service List] Geary, before he leaves Menzies, appears to have been the last Warden to occupy the building, although the Government may have leased it out for a time. In any case, during the mid-1920s, when the Medical and Health Departments were searching for a suitable alternative to Menzies' old hospital, the former Warden's Quarters were available.
Established by a progress committee in 1895, the Menzies Hospital had grown from a makeshift hessian room with three beds in the centre of town, to an extensive two ward timber and iron building, with detached matron's and nurse's rooms, lavatories, operating room, dispensary and kitchen on Reserve 3261 on the Niagara road north-east of the town. It was during Matron Motley's term that the Medical and Health Department sought an alternative building. The Department's report for 1927, detailed the move:
Menzies: Early in 1927 hospital operations were moved from the old iron building, which had become dilapidated, to what had previously been the Warden's Quarters. These quarters consisted of a well-built stone house, of more than sufficient size for hospital needs. Relatively few cases are admitted to this hospital, as there is no doctor resident in the district, but the hospital can receive urgent cases and those of a minor character, which do not necessitate the presence of a medical man. A nurse-in-charge is maintained, and the expenditure, which totalled £305 during 1927, was thoroughly justified in view of the distance from Kalgoorlie. [V & P 1928, Vol. 2, 'Report of the Medical and Health Department 1927', p. 7]
Matron Motley remained in charge until 1934-35. Nurse's Quarters, erected eastwards of the new hospital were purchased as a private residence by G. Templeman, the Secretary of the Menzies Road Board in 1960. [DOLA - File 3188/97, pp.33-34] From at least 1963, the old Warden's Quarters have been referred to as a Nursing Post rather than a hospital. [V & P 1965, Vol. 3, 'Report of the Medical Department 1963'] Major repairs were carried out during the 1985/86 financial year. [Menzies Nursing Post Annual Report 1986/87] The Nursing Post is staffed by one Registered Nurse and Health worker who provides a casualty nursing service and also performs community nursing functions.

INTEGRITY: High Degree
AUTHENTICITY: High Degree