Ascot Racecourse Complex

71 Grandstand Rd Ascot

Perth Racecourse

Belmont

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2023 City of Belmont

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 14 Nov 2003

Values

• Established in 1850, the place illustrates the importation of English notions of society and social pastimes within a colonial setting. It has been the home of the WATC since 1850 and is associated with such individuals as Hardy, Walters, Drummond and Alexander Forrest.
• The place is a complex of well detailed buildings in a parkland setting.
• The place has been the site of social interaction since 1850 and contributes to the State’s sense of place.

• A complex of buildings surrounding the horse racing track.
• Generally single and two storey brick buildings with tiles roofs. The buildings on either side of the entry comprise a single storey weatherboard and tile building and a single storey brick and iron building.
• A recent grandstand is a dominant element.

History

The first race in Belmont was held in 1848 on land donated by John Hardy and Mr Drummond. This course was used until 1850, whereupon Mr Hardy advised the newly formed Western Australian Turf Club that a new course would be needed. T.R.C. Walter, who owned the property adjacent to Hardy’s and offered land to the Club.
The new track was laid out under the direction of a WATC Committee, and the first race was held in April 1853. The race became a 3-day carnival and was attended by State notables including the Governor and the Colonial Secretary. The new course was named Ascot, and became the WATC headquarters. At this stage, facilities for horses, jockeys and spectators alike were minimal.
The Ascot Railway siding opened in 1885, but the train only ran on race days. The first shop in Belmont began as a cool-drink stand at which 2 local sisters sold ginger-beer on race days. The 1880s saw a rise in professionalism at Ascot, and the course became available for training sessions.
In 1887, Alexander Forest was elected President of the WATC and was the first to suggest WA establish its own cup. He donated £10 towards the prize. The influx of both population and wealth brought by goldrushes of the 1890s increased both attendance and gambling at Ascot. Government funds were acquired for the improvement of facilities, and a yard for horses and a cabin for riders were built. In 1892, the WATC gained a permanent lease on the land at Ascot.
In 1903, the course was completely renovated. All existing buildings were demolished to make way for a new grandstand, modelled on one in Williamstown, Victoria. Also, a new administration building, jockey’s quarters and a totalisator housing 30 machines were constructed. The designer for the project was J.W. Wright, the WATC’s official engineer and architect.
The racecourse was used as an airfield before 1914 and an army camp during both World Wars. It became the WATC’s official headquarters in 1917.

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate