Masonic Hall

Shire of Mount Magnet

Cnr Attwood & Richardson Sts Mt Magnet

Lot 65 Attwood St

Freemasons Lodge

Mt Magnet

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Masonic Lodge has considerable historic and social significance for its association with a community organisation. The place has further significance as a substantial building on a prominent corner in Mount Magnet and commands high streetscape value. Further it reflects the common use of corrugated iron as a building material throughout the district.

The Masonic Lodge is a large rectangular shaped timber framed building clad with
corrugated iron. It has a gable roof and features an extension at the rear constructed of asbestos sheeting with a similar corrugated iron roof. The windows have been removed and replaced with metal sheeting. There are two outdoor toilets at the rear.

History

On 4 August, 1903 a meeting was convened in the Warden's Court to discuss the formation of a local Freemasons Lodge. At subsequent meetings a petition was drawn up for the formation of the Lodge to be known as 'Zenith' and was duly consecrated on 2 November, 1903 to become No. 65 on the Register of the Grand Lodge of Western Australia of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons. Meetings were formerly held in a building located on the corner of Hepburn and Richardson Streets. The Lodge purchased allotment 185 on the corner of Richardson and Attwood Streets for 25 pounds. In 1905 the members purchased the Mechanics' Institute (or Workers' Hall) from Lennonville for the sum of 60 pounds and engaged a contractor, Mr R. Campbell of Lennonville, to dismantle the building and reerect it on their land. In 1906 Wor. Bro S.W. Roberts of Perth was engaged to paint and supply the furnishings for the new hall which included at that time a pictorial freeze on the upper walls. The new Lodge hall was dedicated on 6 July, 1906. [Drawn to Mt Magnet, p 116-117]

Integrity: Medium Degree
Modifications: Rear addition.