East Rockingham School Site

City of Kwinana

Kwinana

RHP - To be assessed Current 19 Apr 2013

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 D

D

Recognition of places which achieve the minimum threshold cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

Statement of Significance

Historic Value: The place has historic value as the site of the former East Rockingham School, which was established in 1865 to facilitate the education of the children of the local early settlers and was the first school in the district.
The place is associated with the early settlers of the East Rockingham who made significant contributions, both individually and collectively, to the development of the district,
including the construction of the East Rockingham School.
The place is associated with the various teachers who taught at the school, including Mr. Chamberlain, Mrs. Hymus, Mrs. Cobb, Mrs. Devenish, Miss Ramsay and Miss Simpson.

Social Value: The place is valued by the community as the site of the original East Rockingham School, as evidenced by the placement of a commemorative plaque honouring the achievements of the early pioneers who established the school.
Descendants of the early settlers of the East Rockingham district value the place as the site where many of the settlers’ children, their forebears, received their education.

Level of significance: Historic Site.

Physical Description

The site of the former school is marked by a granite stone, which has been placed in the grassed clearing on the northeast corner of the intersection of Mandurah Road and Wellard Road. A plaque has been fixed to the stone and reads ‘East Rockingham School Site – The school was constructed in 1865 by the local community. The first teacher at the newly constructed school was Charles Chamberlain. In 1938 it was named as the Pioneer Settlers Hall and in 1950 was officially opened as the East Rockingham Memorial Hall. The building constructed of limestone blocks remained until 1966 when it was damaged by fire and then was subsequently demolished.’
A number of mature trees are located within the school site, including a pair of large Cape Lilacs and numerous tuarts. There are also some burnt logs and the remains of a corrugated iron rainwater tank located near the Cape Lilacs. A timber post and rail fence bounds the site along Wellard Road.

History

Many of the families living within the East Rockingham district during the 1860s had young children, the Meads for example had four, the Days had seven, the Bells eight, the Thorpes six and the Smirks about five. For schooling, the families initially paid William Hymus sixpence a week to teach them, and the government paid a further three shillings and sixpence per week. The Hymus House was used as the schoolroom, but quickly became too small. A petition was sent to the Government requesting help in the building and staffing of a school. This eventually came in the form of a grant, and through the work of a busy bee, the East Rockingham school was built, consisting of one school room and one room for the teacher’s quarters. Bishop Hale notes in his diary that the school was begun in 1865. As the labour was voluntary, and as much of the skilled work had to be done by tradesmen such as James Bell and William Day, it is probably that it was not until the end of 1865 that it was opened.
The first teacher at the school was Mr. Chamberlain, who was replaced temporarily by Fanny Hymus while he was away prospecting in 1868. Chamberlain returned to teaching at the school in 1871, followed again by Mrs. Hymus in 1873, then Mrs. Cobb in 1874, Mrs Devenish in 1875 and Mrs. Hymus in 1876. Miss Ramsay was also a teacher at East Rockingham School before marrying a farmer in 1886, followed by Miss Simpson, who taught locally for approximately 30 years, at first exclusively at East Rockingham, then later at Rockingham School. When the port declined after 1902, the Rockingham School closed and the children were obliged to attend at East Rockingham.
As well as being a schoolroom, the building was also used regularly by Tom Smirk to conduct Sunday services.
Located on the corner of Wellard and Mandurah Roads, the place was a picturesque building constructed of limestone. Following significant damage suffered during a fire in 1966, it was demolished and a replacement school built diagonally opposite, on the corner of Office Road.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Low