Freemason's Hall

Shire of Toodyay

19 Fiennes St Toodyay

Temperance Hall
Templar's Hall (fmr)

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Jun 1977

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its associations with the Templars, Methodist Church, Rev Holliday and the Freemasons. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the townscape of Toodyay.

Physical Description

Tall Gothic style Mason hall with steep pitched iron roof and tall narrow windows set in recessed rounded arch openings. The extension to the rear with skillion roof is of a lean-to style. painted brick and half timbering to gable apex are present. The front door is bricked in but the original dressings around the opening is still visible. The side extension of timber and iron on stumps adjoins a brick structure with shallower pitched gable roof and timber vented gable apex. There are high level small windows at rear.

History

Interest in the Temperance movement was fostered by Thomas Farmer, a travelling agent in 1880. He addressed meetings in his role as Grand Worthy Chief Good Templar. The movement gathered strenght and children joined the Band of Hope. The original building was constructed in 1879 on land donated by Charles Marris for the purpose of a temple. Marris was one of the leading temperance workers and he trained a brass band which played at public functions. The Templars used the place and it was also the venue for Methodist Church services until 1898 when their own church was constructed. The very popular annual Christmas Tree concert conducted by the Methodists was first held at the Mechanics' Institute in 1887 to raise funds for seats at the Temperance Hall. In 1894 Rev. E Holliday took over the eastern district circuit of the Wesleyan congregation and although he retired in 1895 he was later Mayor of Toodyay from 1897 to 1898 and the first Master of the Freemasons, buying the Templar Lodge in 1899.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Low