inHerit Logo

Cape Riche Homestead

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

00081
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cape Riche, 120 km E of Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Moirs Property

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1860, Constructed from 1850

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001

History

Cape Riche homestead was built between 1850 and 1860. It was built from locally cut common opal walls which are 18 inches (45 cm) thick. A billiard room was built by John Moir with assistance from
Aboriginal people. The Blacksmith shop was built about the same time. Various types of timber were
pitsawn for these buildings. Furniture was made from driftwood collected from the beaches.
Description taken from Moir Family Reunion
Notes, Battye Library PR Collection, Date unknown.

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Alexander Moir Architect - -

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Heritage TODAY Site visit and Assessment 1999
Moir Family Reunion Notes, Battye Library PR Collection,

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
9731 Great Southern strategic plan for Maritime heritage tourism. The story of the sea in the South. Report 2010
5921 Off-shears : the story of shearing sheds in Western Australia. Book 2002

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Other Stone

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.