Taylor's Buildings

236-242 William St Perth

EPRA Link & Perth Cultural Centre Invtry Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place reflects the development boom which occurred north of the railway at the turn of the century, largely due to gold rush prosperity and the influx of migrants.
The place forms part of the vibrant William Street streetscape and contribute to the community’s sense of place. The uses of the building reflect a diversity of commercial activities and occupation by ethnic groups that are identifiable characteristics of the local environment.
The place display aesthetic interest in the Federation style detailing in the façade above the street awnings While altered (particularly at the southern end) the façade continues to contribute to the streetscape.
The place is representative of a Federation style commercial building incorporating a strong street focus. The Marchesi business was established in 1939 and is representative of a commercial use maintaining a long association with the William Street/Northbridge community.

Physical Description

Taylor’s Buildings is a two-storey commercial building divided into five sections, corresponding to the subdivision lots (Lots 2-5 & 2006).
Lot 2 (No. 240) and the adjoining Lot 3 (No. 238) to the south was formerly occupied by ‘Marchesi Menswear’. The matching paint scheme across the three facades of Lots 1 (adjacent c. 1905 building), 2, 3 & 4, (No’s. 242, 240, 238 & 236) creates a degree of unity to the retail outlets. The other portions of ‘Taylors Buildings’ on Lots 5 & 2006 (No’s. 234 and 232) have a different paint treatment or have been otherwise modified. In 2009 works were undertaken to restore and upgrade the façade of No’s. 236-240 and adjacent No. 242 on both William Street and Francis Street elevations.
No. 240 William Street is the northern most portion of Taylor’s Buildings and accommodated the main entrance to the Marchesi retail outlet through a wide contemporary aluminium framed opening with double doors and glazed sidelights. The awning over the footpath is at a lower level than the adjacent ‘c. 1905 Building’ reflecting the rise in the natural ground level towards Francis Street. Above the awning some Federation detailing is still extant in the string course moulding and parapet although the central window opening appears to have been modified and matches the opening in the adjacent unit to the south.
There is no direct access from the street into No. 238, although this section retains a strong street focus with a large window occupying most of the ground level façade beneath the overhanging awning which advertises the business as having been established in 1939 in the fascia. Above the awning some Federation detailing is still extant in the string course moulding and parapet although the central window opening appears to have been modified and matches the opening in the adjacent unit to the north. The name of the building is apparent in raised lettering extending across the building parapet of No. 238.
The shopfront of No. 236 has been replaced with a large, aluminium framed glazed door and window opening.
Above the awning some Federation detailing is still extant in the string course moulding, parapet and the pair of window openings. No. 236 is the only one of the group to have retained the original window detailing. ‘Backpackers World Travel’ formerly occupied the tenancy.
No’s. 234 - 232 were previously occupied by ‘Club 234’ and was then occupied by ‘The Beat’ nightclub. The ground floor shopfront of No. 234 has been replaced with glazed concertina doors extending across the width of the unit. Above the awning the original Federation style detailing is no longer extant and the building has a flush façade, painted black with a wide window opening, which has been obscured internally. Air conditioning ductwork surrounds the location of the original pilaster expressing the party wall and is topped by a cubical ventilation unit which is a prominent skyline feature. The facade of No. 232 has been painted in black to match neighbouring No. 234 and the shop front glazing has been removed. A wide opening in the façade opens onto the entrance, which is set back from the footpath. Above the awning most of the original Federation style detailing is no longer extant, although the southern pilaster matches the detailing of the northern units. The wide window opening at first floor level has been obscured with an external shutter.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought-after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y34, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, first subdivided in 1896. This northern third of the lot at the Francis Street corner was divided into six narrow portions and building licences were issued for ‘Taylor’s Buildings’ (on Lots 2-5 & 2006) in 1896. The licences were issued to Dent, Cecil & Taylor indicating the building was a joint project, although rate books show R. Taylor was owner/occupier of ‘new buildings’ on Hutt Street in 1897.
‘Taylors Buildings’ were used for a variety of commercial uses including a long term use by Hang Lee’s laundry (c. 1897-1932) at Lot 2. In 1905, a licence was issued to J. P. McLarty for the building at the corner with Francis Street and it is assumed the ‘c. 1905 Building’ was constructed shortly after this date on Lot 1. In 1910 Lots 1, 2 and 3 were transferred to members of the McLarty family and in 1939 to Giovanni Marchesi. Lots 4, 5 & 2006 appear to have had a succession of owners before also being transferred to G. Marchesi in 1940. There were multiple building licences issued for ‘Taylors Buildings’ from c. 1939 on, which would have included the modifications to the shopfronts, interior alterations and extensions at the rear.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Medium