Bond Store & Resident Magistrate's Office (fmr), Busselton

22 Kent St West Busselton

The Gulch; Police Residence

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton
State Register Registered 08 Jan 2010 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 02 Feb 1976

Condition

Overall, the place is in fair condition. The condition of the place has deteriorated since the conservation plan was undertaken, largely as predicted by that plan. The roofing sheets are corroding and only one small section of unserviceable  guttering remains insitu. Some cracks in the external render have enlarged to holes through which the hand-made bricks of the building can be seen eroding, exacerbated by water leakage from the c.1980s plumbing, rising damp and falling damp. A narrow garden bed runs along the front of the buildings (adding an additional source of potential moisture ingress) and there is some evidence of plants self-seeding along the other the walls. All the external doors are in poor condition and showing evidence of deterioration due to exposure to the elements. The door to Room Three (northern room) has entirely lost its glazing and one lower panel, and the remaining timber in warped and broken. Two of the sixteen glazed panels in the window to Room Two (central room) are missing. Internally, the pressed metal ceiling panels are rusting, especially in Room Three, and cracking and/or buckling, especially in Rooms One (south room) and Two. There is some deterioration of the timbers in the doorframe between Room Two and Room One. Internal rendering appears largely intact. It is not possible to determine the structural integrity of the bricks hidden by the rendering, although where cracks reveal them they are deteriorating. The place appears to be reasonably structurally sound. The house at 22 Kent Street, in whose backyard The Gulch is situated, is an Interwar weatherboard and fibrous cement residence, in good condition.

4072 Conservation Plan for The Gulch. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999

Other Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters