Town of Bassendean

9 Brook St Bassendean

MI states: 3 Brook St BDD 23-1-13

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2b

Conservation Recommended - Significant as an individual building within the municipality

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Statement of Significance

• This place has some aesthetic value for its demonstration of the Inter War Californian Bungalow style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development in the Inter War period.
• This place has social value as a demonstration of the form and scale of housing in the inter war period for professional families

Physical Description

Single storey brick and tile house of asymmetric plan form. The roof is hipped sweeping down at the same angle to form the verandah canopy which extends across the recessed section of the elevation. The projecting section of the façade has a gable roof with timber and roughcast detailing. The windows to the façade are timber framed sash windows arranged in pairs with a unified painted concrete window sill. The window to the gabled section has a tiled skillion canopy above supported on timber brackets. The entrance door is located within the recessed section of the elevation and has side panels, side lights and fanlight.
The verandah canopy is supported on square timber posts with timber brackets. The deck is concrete with stone steps. A rendered brick addition has been constructed to the side elevation of the house partially under the original verandah canopy. The house is located behind dense planting.

History

This portion of Bassendean was one of the first areas to be subdivided as town lots of approximately 2 acres each. The land was subsequently subdivided as smaller residential lots in the early 1900s. The name Brook Street was applied as a brook did pass along the street in the early period of settlement. This lot was subdivided in 1913 and this residence was built c1921 for civil servant Arthur James Hoare his wife Muriel Grace Hoare. The couple had married in 1920 and had their first child at the house in 1921. The
Hoare family lived at the house through most of the 20th century and in the later period Arthur Hoare was designated as a chemist in the Electoral Rolls. One of their children Laurie Hoare, who was born blind, received some attention in the local press for his skills as a musician in the 1940s. The owners of the property in 2004 provided the information that rooms were added to the original residence in 1933 and 1970. The verandah was enclosed to form a room in 2001.

Moderate