Residence, 41 Fortescue Street

Town of East Fremantle

41 Fortescue St East Fremantle

East Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Aug 2006 Category B

Category B

Considerable heritage significance at a local level; places generally considered worthy of high level of protection, to be retained and appropriately conserved; provide strong encouragement to owners under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A Heritage Assessment / Impact Statement to be required as corollary to any development application. Incentives to promote heritage conservation may be considered where desirable conservation outcomes may be otherwise difficult to achieve.

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE No 41 Fortescue Street is a single storey house constructed in brick and rendered brick with a tiled roof. It has historic and aesthetic value for its contribution to Woodside's high concentration of predominantly Federation period houses and associated buildings. The place contributes to the local community’s sense of place.
The place has considerable aesthetic value as an Inter-War Bungalow. The place retains a moderate degree of authenticity and a high degree of integrity.
The rear additions have no significance.
AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE No 41 Fortescue Street has considerable aesthetic value as an Inter-War Bungalow. It retains most of the characteristic features of a dwelling of the type and period.
HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 41 Fortescue Street has some historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle and the subdivision of W. D. Moore’s Woodside Estate from 1912.
SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE
SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
No 41 Fortescue Street has some social value. It is associated with a significant area of middle class Federation and Inter-War period development, which contributes to the community's sense of place.

Inter-War
Bungalow w Federation Influences

No 41 Fortescue Street is a single storey house constructed in brick and rendered brick with a tiled roof. It is an expression of the Inter-War Bungalow style. The front elevation is asymmetrically planned with a thrust gabled bay and a part width skillion roofed verandah. The verandah is supported on Tuscan columns set on piers. A balustrade spans between the piers. There is a central door flanked by sidelights and a set of casement windows. The half-timbered gable bay features a set of casement windows under a sun hood. The roofscape features a rendered chimney and finials.
The place retains its basic form and details. There are additions to the rear.
The place is consistent with the building pattern in the Precinct. The place plays an important role in the pattern of development of a middle class suburb.

History

Woodside is a relatively cohesive precinct where most of the places were constructed following the subdivision of W.D. Moore’s Estate commencing in 1912. Most of the lots were sold between 1912 and 1929 and the majority of buildings were completed in this time. Residences were substantial and of various Federation period styles distinguishing the area from the small worker’s cottages of Plympton. The Inter-War Californian Bungalow style residence is also represented in Woodside.
The Woodside Precinct remains largely intact in terms of original housing with little infill subdivision or replacement housing.

Inter-War California Bungalow