inHerit Logo

Glen Affric House

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

15445
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

138 Brunswick Rd Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Ivanhoe House

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1898

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Heritage Council Decisions or Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Category B

• Requires a high level of protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

This timber house (Glen Affric House) has streetscape value. Though the integrity of the hose has been compromised by changes, the house still has aesthetic, historical and representative heritage significance.

Physical Description

Elevated position - high streetscape value
Distinctive ashlar block construction
Prominent gabled wing
Projecting bay window with three panels
Verandah across remainder of front elevation
Decorative timber trim on verandah posts
Tall chimneys with moulded cappings
Internally; tin embossed ceilings, fireplaces still intact, lathe and plaster walls, Oregon pine floorboards

History

This house was built c1898 according to the 2000 owner of the property. It was originally called Ivanhoe House and in 1904 operated as a guesthouse. When new owners took over in 1975 they could not register Ivanhoe House as some one had already used that name, the alternative, Glen Affric was chosen. Glen Affric is a Scottish name.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Moderate
Modifications: Unsympathetic side extension

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
R Bodycoat; "Assessment for the Town of Albany <unicipal Heritage Inventory" City of Albany 1995
C Day; "Oral History Interview with Jannette Tracey". 2000
Heritage TODAY Site visit and Assessment 1999

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Queen Anne

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

10 Mar 2000

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.