Belmont Primary School

City of Belmont

213 Great Eastern Hwy Belmont

Belmont

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Jun 2009

Statement of Significance

• The complex of buildings are a cohesive collection that predominantly refect the form and detail of the Post War International style.
• The buildings and structures on the site are set within an ordered landscape this includes several trees that are a contrast to the adjacent built up streetscape.
• The school buildings have aesthetic value as they are a landmark in the streetscape for the longstanding presence on this prominent corner from the mid 20th century.
• The school has historic value for its association with the development of the Belmont community in the late 1890s when the first Belmont school was established.
• The school has historic valueas it demonstrates the periods of growth and change in the community as the facilities were enlarged in the 1950s to accommodate the increasing population in the district after World War Two.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who attended the school as students, teachers, family and friends of attendees.

Physical Description

The majority of the Belmont School buildings date from the 1950s phase of construction and demonstrate the simple pared back Post War International style executed in brick with a pitched roof clad in coloured zincalume roof cladding.

The classroom blocks all have windows placed high on the walls, just below the eaves and have a strong horizontal axis, as do all the windows in the administration building. The external walls are face brick for approximately the lower third and rendered above.
Later buildings from the late 2000s are typical of the BER program of works and feature typical form and detail of the period. The small shed on the Lapage Street boundary is the oldest structure on the site and is a simple rectangular timber framed building clad in fibre cement sheeting.

The buildings are located within a well maintained, predominantly grassed, landscape with several mature trees on the boundary. The tree on the Belgravia Street boundary is a fine specimen. Playground equipment and undercover play areas are located on the site.

History

In 1896, several families in the Belmont district sent a petition to the Education Department for the establishment of a local school. The first school was opened in 1897, in an existing hall owned by the Wesleyan Trustees. Mr W.R. Dalrymple was the head teacher and lived in the two rooms which adjoined the school hall. Later that year, the government bought an acre of land from a Mr Saunder, opposite Grove Farm, which was the nucleus for today’s primary school.

Construction began on the Public Works Department two-room school in late 1898. In 1899 Mr H.R. Havill replaced Mr Dalrymple as head teacher of the Belmont School.
The new building was situated between the present Belgravia Street and Lapage Street. In 1904, 1923 and 1927 additional land was purchased and the final purchase established the present day size of the school grounds.

The school buildings were located on low lying swampy ground causing problems with drainage and water damage to the buildings. Ongoing problems were tackled by a dedicated group of volunteers who fundraised and undertook major works on the site, often with the assistance of senior students.

The teachers quarters were located on the site and in 1932 these were converted to another classroom as student numbers were steadily growing. In 1942, a new classroom was added to the school but this was insufficient with the growing demands on the school in the post war period.

In September 1949, the State Government announced funding for Belmont State School; £9625 for two new classrooms, £975 for ground works and £477 for a shelter shed. These works appear to have been undertaken soonafter.

In 1953, the Minister for Education announced a further two classrooms for Belmont which were to be prefabricated demountable buildings known as 'Bristol' Classrooms.
It has not been established in this research the exact sequence of development of the buildings on the site but it seems clear that the original school buildings were replaced in the 1950s by the current brick classroom 'L' shaped block.

Since that time there have been various programs of work including an extension to the southern wing and new administration offices by architect Ernest Rossen under the management of the Public Works Department.

In the late 2000s, new buildings were added to the school through the 'Building Education Revolution' program initiated by the Commonwealth government.

The tile roof cladding of all the buildings were replaced in late 2019 with red coloured corrugated metal sheeting, Zincalume, a colour chosen to reflect the original tile.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School