St Cuthbert's Anglican Church, Darlington

Shire of Mundaring

Cnr Hillsden & Darlington Rd Darlington

State Register Registered 03 Jun 2005 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 2 -Considerable significance

2 -Considerable significance

High degree of integrity/ authenticity; very important to the heritage of the locality Expectations: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should minimise impacts on the original site or building and reinforce the significance of the place.

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

St Cuthbert's Church, Darlington has very high aesthetic and social significance for the Darlington community in its contribution to the sense of place that residents feel for the place and the building's landmark value in the 'village' precinct.

Physical Description

St Cuthbert's Church in Darlington is one of the key, landmark buildings defining the village precinct. The shady wooded site, with low stone boundary walls, lych gate and the stone church itself, makes a significant contribution to the 'village' ambience that characteristically identifies Darlington and which engenders the affection locals have for the place.
The tall well proportioned walls of the church are of local granite and earthy tones (not the blue/grey type) with darker stone on the lower half of the wall and lighter stone on the upper section. the stonework is punctuated with red brick quoin, buttresses, steps and surrounds to pointed Gothis arched windows and doors, The long side walls are broken into four structural bays separated by brick buttresses reaching only two thirds of the way up the wall and which have rendered cappings. The southern stone gable end wall of the church has a projecting, half octagon shaped sanctuary of matching stone and brick quoins capped with tiles roof below the eaves of the main roof. The roof is of modestly steep pitch 'Marseilles' pattern terra-cotta tiles.
The low front boundary wall and brick lych gate compliment the church building and defines the site; however the stone wall, which has a rendered capping, is unfortunately of a greyer colour than the church walls. A recently constructed outbuilding at the rear of the church isof framed construction and sits uncomfortably alongside the Church building although it was located and modified with council approval.

History

Before the church was built, Darlington people worshipped at Smith's Mill (now Glen Forrest), or private houses including Leithdale. In early 1924, Lot 24 of the Hillsden Estate was donated for a church by Mrs JF Stone and her daughters. The foundation stone for St Cuthbert's was laid on Sunday 13th September 1924, by Archbishop Charles Riley. The architect was George Herbert Parry and the builder Mr E Bishop. A glass jar with a description of the event was placed in the foundation stone's cavity. The building which cost about 900 pounds was consecrated on March 1st 1925.
The original 1924 church bell was stolen and when St George's Church Greenmount closed, a second bell, currently the one in use, was moved to rest in a steel frame at St Cuthbert's. in 1955, a stone wall, donated by Grace Scott-Clark was erected on the Darlington Road frontage. In 1985, a memorial garden was designed and built by Bert Holmes. In 1993, wooden swing gates, replacing the original ones and dedicated to the memory of Squadron Leader Arthur Richard payne (1913-1987) were placed on the lynch gate/

Integrity: Very High
Modifications: Lychgate and fence added.