Newcastle Hospital (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

7 Henry St Toodyay

Residence

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Jun 1977

Statement of Significance

The former hospital has social value as it was the first and only purpose built hospital in Toodyay and has associations with health services over the short period it was operational. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape of the town of Toodyay and is a fine example of Wroth & Lloyd construction.

Physical Description

Two storey structure of brick, stone and iron construction with tuck pointing. Verandahs to both storeys with simple Colonial criss cross timber balustrading to the upper level, open to the ground level. Stone construction to the ground level with brick dressings to windows and doors and quoning to the walls. Timber framed casement windows and French doors.

History

In the mid 1880's the poor condition of the government buildings in Toodyay resulted in renovation works, including the conversion of the old school (formerly the policeman's quarters and the 'depot') into a hospital. The infirmary at the time only accommodated 10 men and the need for a general public hospital had been a concern for years. The former school was renovated and equipped as a hospital due to a typhoid outbreak amongst the railway workers at Clackline. In 1892 construction commenced on this new hospital but stopped and then recommenced in 1894. In 1901 the Newcastle Board of Health was formed and Dr. Lovegrove, the principal medical officer for WA and President of the Central Board of health investigated the cost of running the Newcastle Hospital. He concluded that building the hospital was premature and the doctor was not required. In 1902 he ordered the hospital closed and most of the fittings and fixtures were sent to a new hospital in Katanning.
Several accidents and illnesses highlighted the need for the hospital in Toodyay and after Dr. Mayhew agreed to 'live-in', the hospital reopened. Dr. mayhew retired and left the area in 1904. During a typhoid epidemic in 1906 a wing of the hospital re-opened. In 1910 the State Government and Newcastle Roads Board jointly took over maintenance of the hospital. The hospital remained operational until prior to World War II when it became an outpatient facility until a resident doctor arrived in 1952.

Integrity: Low-Medium
Authenticity: Medium