Coolkilya Pool

Shire of Carnarvon

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe} 22 Mar 1991

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Statement of Significance

Research Value – Importance for information/archaeological material contributing to a wider understanding of natural history by virtue of its use as a research site, teaching site, type locality, reference or benchmark site.

Physical Description

It is an important type section of the Quinnanie Shale of the Permian Byro Group of the Carnarvon Basin and exposures are exceptional. The formations exposed are highly fossiliferous. It is an important research and teaching site in an attractive natural setting.

History

The type section is on the north bank of the Minilya River at Coolkilya Pool. The base of the shale is taken at the change from predominant quartzwacke with minor siltstone. The site contains excellent exposures of fossiliferous early Permian rocks of the Byro Group, including the type sections of the Quinnanie Shale and Wandagee Formation and also the upper part of the Cundlego Formation. Unusually clear outcrops of these shaley strata provide a valuable research and teaching locality in an attractive natural setting.

High/High

2355 Coolkilya Pool : nomination of a geological monument for the register of the National Estate. Book 1991

Geological monument

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Exploration & surveying