Administration Building and Chapel, Santa Maria College

City of Melville

12-38 Moreing Rd Attadale

Melville

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Nov 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 2014 Category A

Statement of Significance

Santa Maria College, Administration Building and Chapel, forms part of a Catholic Girls School for Day Girls and Boarders, established in 1938 by the Sisters of Mercy Perth (Amalgamated) and continuing since that time without interruption as an educational institution. The Administration Building and Chapel comprise rendered and painted masonry buildings with Cordova tiled roofs in the Inter-War Mediterranean style, set on high ground with views to the north across the Swan River to the City of Perth. The place has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

The Administration Building and Chapel (the place) is important historically and socially as a Catholic educational institution for girls established on this site in 1938 by the Sisters of Mercy; the place is aesthetically important as a building comprising Administration, Classrooms, former Convent, and Chapel, built in two main stages in 1938 and 1956, in the Inter-War Mediterranean style; the place is a rare building complex in the Mediterranean style of representative cream painted stucco walls, terracotta tiled roofs and decorative elements in towers, balconies with arched openings, and an elaboration of details at the
principle facade, generally in Romanesque Revival style elements; and
the place is important as a representative example of the architectural style in vogue in the 1930s for some churches and religious use buildings; other comparable examples are St. Columba’s Church in South Perth 1936, the Chapel at Clontarf Boys’ Town 1941, St. Peter’s Church in Victoria Park 1935, and the now demolished classroom block at the former St. Louis School in Claremont.

Physical Description

Santa Maria College elements, the original elements, comprise three main buildings (the Administration Building, the former Convent, and the Chapel), all joined, and constituting the prominent edifice of the College overlooking original open space onto the northern side and the Swan River beyond.

The significant elements comprise the three-storey Administration Building, which was the former residential classroom block and Convent, and the College Chapel adjoining, together with the open space on the main northern front to the College.
Subsequent alterations to and refurbishments of these buildings and additions at the rear to the south and to the eastern side, generally complement the original heritage fabric.

The Administration Building, incorporating teaching facilities, the former Convent now part of Administration and teaching facilities, and the Chapel, are all joined physically and interconnect internally. All are of similar height and bulk, the Chapel at the western end being of a more typically religious form; the Administration and former Convent buildings are three-storey in height with recessed arcading to the north elevation at all levels to wings beyond a central pavilion and towers at the east and west extremities of the block.

History

Santa Maria College comprises the former Convent, Boarding and Classroom buildings completed in 1938 and currently in use and designated as Administration Building and Classrooms, and an attached Chapel at the western end constructed in 1956, the College Chapel.

The building extends along a ridge of high ground overlooking the Swan River with views to the City of Perth in the distance. The Administration Building is a three-storey building rendered and cream painted externally, with orange terracotta tiled roof, recessed balconies with arched openings on three levels, and with significant Romanesque Revival details at the two principle entries. The Chapel, completed as a later addition, is attached to the western end and conforms to the same architectural style as the College and is constructed in similar materials plus the incorporation of stained glass windows. Original Classrooms extend across and out from the rear of the Administration Building, with open verandahs providing access to the Classrooms.

The initial College was constructed for the Sisters of Mercy, a Catholic teaching order, for use as an educational institution for day girls and boarders. Access to the College at that time was from Moreing Road, a cleared and paved road running past the western boundary of the College site.

Physically sound.

E. Le B. Henderson & Thompson – Chapel Architect - -