House, 64 Canning Hwy, South Perth

64 Canning Hwy South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 17 Sep 2021

Physical Description

No. 64 Canning Highway is a timber framed cottage with fibre cement cladding to the front and weatherboard cladding to the rear and side elevations.
The roof is hipped in form and clad with tiles. The roof extends down at the same pitch to form the verandah canopy, which extends across the full extent of the façade, with an additional lightweight canopy supported on steel brackets attached to the verandah posts.
The façade is symmetrical in planform with a central recessed entrance flanked by openings. The openings to the east of the entrance has retained the double French doors whilst the opening to the west of the entrance has been blocked up with an air conditioning unit inserted. Despite this alteration the symmetry of the façade remains discernible.
The extant French window contains two multi-paned openings with a tapered timber door frame. The blocked up opening has retained the tapered door frame.
The main entrance is recessed in a covered porch area and consists of a glazed door with flanking timber and glass side panels. The glazing incorporates Art Deco style leaded motifs.
The deck to the verandah and porch is painted concrete slab.
The side elevations have weatherboard to the lower level of the elevations and fibre cement sheet cladding to the upper sections. The windows are casements with window canopies supported on timber brackets.
The rear elevation presents in an asymmetric form having been extended in the 1980s to add the dining room addition. The elevations are again timber framed with weatherboard to the lower sections and fibre cement sheet cladding to the upper section. Windows to the rear elevation are a combination of sliding aluminium openings and timber framed casements. The rear door opens out onto a small timber deck with steps down to the garden.
The garden to the rear is predominantly paved with some mature trees. A shed/outbuilding is located along the western boundary and carport towards the rear boundary. The front garden is lawned with paths to the front door and around the eastern side of the house. There are few plantings. The street boundary is enclosed by high wall whilst the eastern boundary is open.
Internally, the house appears to have largely retained its original plan form with the main alteration being the Dining Room addition to the rear of the kitchen.
The front entrance opens into a hallway that extends through the house. Bedrooms are located to the east and west sides of the hall to the front section of the house before the hall opens into the Lounge. A further bedroom is located to the east of the Lounge.
The rear part of the house contains the kitchen, complete with early cabinetry, a spare room and small bathroom area. The dining room has been added onto the kitchen creating a large open plan space.
To the front section of the house are two bedrooms of similar presentation. The floors are timber boards with deep timber skirting. Walls are plastered and painted and the ceilings have ceiling roses and cornice.
Internally it can be seen that whilst the French windows to the bedroom to the west of the hall have been boarded up, the French windows have been retained and the alteration is reversible.
The lounge is of regular rectangular shape with a fireplace to the south wall, windows to the west and doorway into a further bedroom in the east wall. Access to the rear of the house is also provided.
The fireplace has a textured cement block opening which has been painted, and a timber mantel with substantial brackets. Floors are timber with deep timber skirting. The walls are plastered and showing signs of deep cracking. The ceiling has an Art deco inspired ceiling rose.
Bedroom 3 located to the centre of the house has the same wall, ceiling and floor treatments as the other rooms. The ceiling is showing signs of damage. The door into the room from the lounge has been removed. There is a further doorway to the north wall which leads into the rear spare room.
The kitchen retains much of its original layout and fittings. Cupboards are fitted to all three sides of the kitchen together with the retained fireplace. The floors are timber and walls are plaster. The ceiling has a timber style lining to it.
The south, rear, wall of the kitchen has been removed retaining a central post and beam for support. A dining room has been added creating a large open plan kitchen dining area.
To the east of the kitchen is the spare room which in turn also provides access into the bathroom along the eastern side of the house.
The spare room is a simple space the same finishes seen throughout the house. Windows are timber framed casements and the rear exit door is a flush panel door. Sliding doors in the east wall provides access into the bathroom.
The bathroom is a long thin room with basic bathroom fittings the walls are fully tiled and the floor has a linoleum covering.

Other CONCRETE Concrete Slab