Old Junction Bridge

Shire of Gingin

SLKm 26.26 Map 2 UF2. Old North Road Stock Route at Neergabbv over the Gingin Brook.

Junction Bridge

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category A

Category A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Gingin and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Statement of Significance

The bridge forms part of the Old North Road Stock Route Reserve which itself is nominated for the Shire of Gingin Municipal Inventory. Its age, construction and historic usage are all significant to the Shire heritage. It is a good example of early wooden bridges in W.A. It also complements the Neergabby precinct which includes the Old Junction Hotel and Hall which were a centre of activity in the early days when the Stock Route was a bustling thoroughfare.

Physical Description

Sawn timber stringers over driven timber piles, no corbels, L 68ft, W 10'6", between kerbs. The bridge spans the Gingin Brook approximately 100m south of the existing traffic on Gingin Brook Road. It is included in the Stock Route Reserve.

History

Superstructure replaced 1905 including halfcaps to replace fullcaps. Restored with new jarrah decking and handrails by the Shire of Gingin and the Neergabby Community Association in 2005.The bridge has the oldest surviving timber bridge piers known in WA It was built in 1863-64 at a cost of 108 pounds by R.Cousins. Drovers on the Stock Route contributed to its financing, as did the government. The bridge proved very successful, but was inundated by very high floods. It was continually in use by drovers on the Stock Route until the Midland Railway was completed in 1894, diminishing the traffic greatly. In 2002 the western end of the bridge collapsed and urgent repairs are required. Superstructure replaced 1905 including halfcaps to replace fullcaps. Restored with new jarrah decking and handrails by the Shire of Ginoin and the Neergabby Community Association in 2005.

Integrity: Moderate degree
Authenticity: Moderate degree