Cottage

Shire of Toodyay

4 Jubilee St Toodyay

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as a good representative example of development in Toodyay in the 1890's. The place has aesthetic value for its demonstration of original construction methods and for its contribution to the streetscape.

Physical Description

A symmetrical small single storey brick and iron cottage with a front verandah with bell cast canopy, lattice balustrading and centrally placed steps. The brickwork is laid in Flemish bond creating a polychrome pattern and English garden wall bond to side elevation. The window and door arches consist of two rows of header bricks, one row each of dark and light bricks. The end voussoirs are stretcher bricks of the darker colour. An extension to rear is brick and iron elevation with a skillion roof.
Very poor condition.The building has been stabilised at the side. There is evidence of brickwork damage and the loss of verandah balustrades and the roof requires attention. The windows are boarded up with protective grills.

History

This is a good representative example of one of the many cottages of its type built in Toodyay in the period of expansion in the 1890's.

Integrity: Medium

Very Poor