Applecross Primary School (original buildings)

65 Kintail Rd Applecross

Register of the National Estate Registered 14 May 1991

Register of the National Estate Nominated 15 Oct 1984

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 2014 Category A

City of Melville

Condition

The weatherboard buildings, which formed the original Applecross State School and Head Teacher's Quarters, were erected by Aitkens and Tillotson for the Western Australian Public Works Department in 1913. The buildings are both constructed of timber with corrugated iron roofs. The Teacher's Quarters originally consisted of three rooms with a verandah at the front and back, a bathroom being included on the latter. Another room was added and the verandah extended in 1920. Otherwise the house has been little altered and is still used by the school for extra-currricular activities. Apart from installation of a Wonderheat in the fireplace and removal of the raised platform for the teacher, the school is unchanged. It was supplemented in 1918, as school numbers grew, by a pavilion classroom of timber and canvas but this structure has not survived. The weatherboard schoolroom served as the school proper until a brick building, which became the nucleus of the new school, was completed in 1945. After that time it served as an ordinary classroom for several years before becoming a general storeroom. In 1979 the schoolroom was refurbished with school items donated by the public to represent the original one teacher school. The schoolroom was re-opened by the Director-General of Education in 1980 and is a focus of interest for both school and parents with ongoing education value for both teachers and students.

Aitkens & Tillotson Architect - -
Public Works Department Architect - -

1462 Applecross Primary School original buildings : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Housing or Quarters