Residence

City of Belmont

Blacklock Residence (fmr)

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 17 Feb 2003

Municipal Inventory Removed 17 Feb 2003 Category 2

Category 2

Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 2

Statement of Significance

• The place demonstrates the form and detail (where it can be determined) and garden setting of the Federation Bungalow style.
• The place has historic value as one of the early residences on this portion of the river frontage and contributed to the establishment of Ascot.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Blacklock family who were prominent in the brick manufacturing and building industries in Belmont.
• The place has social value as its continuity on the site and its association with the development of the district contributes to the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

The house is obscured from the street but indications are that house is a symetrical plan form with a central door which features leadlight fanlights and sidelights. The windows on the front elevation have similar decorative sidelights.

The main entrance has a awning entry which features decorative timber turned posts and fretwork.

The place is set within a garden which features mature trees and access to the river frontage includes a small jetty.

History

Joseph John William Blacklock (1863-1942), a builder, arrived in the Colony in the 1890's. He built his home on Guildford Road opposite the old convict camp where he lived with his wife Elizabeth, nee Fisher (1872-1939) and their eight children.

Blacklock purchased Millard's brickworks after World War 1, renamed them Redcliffe Brickworks. At this time local brickworks and the local tile factory prospered with the increased demand for housing.

It is understood that some of his six sons followed him into the profession. The Blacklock family business was responsible for the construction of many local buildings including the All Saint’s Anglican Church Belmont (since demolished) and St. Anne's Church, Belmont, 1914.

This residence at Lot 15 Thompson Street was built c.1911 by the Blacklock family and lived in by a family member.

Aerial photographs from the mid 20th century indicate that the form and extent of the original residence have not changed significantly although the front elevation appears to have been modified.