Alexander Forrest Statue

Cnr St Georges Tce & Barrack St Perth

State Register Registered 18 Mar 2005 Register Entry

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Classified by the National Trust Classified 14 Feb 2000

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage signficance:
Alexander Forrest Statue, a life-sized bronze statue in a romantic style set on a Donnybrook sandstone and granite base, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is an excellent example of public sculpture and portrays Alexander Forrest CMG, MLC and MLA, prominent Western Australian explorer, politician, investor, and Mayor of Perth, in his role as explorer and surveyor; + the place was crafted by Pietro Porcelli R.A, the foremost sculptor in Western Australia in the first decades of the twentieth century, and is regarded as one of his finest works;
+ the place was the first public commemorative statue erected in Perth, the first public statue in the State in commemoration of an individual born in Western Australia, and Porcelli’s first public sculpture in the
State; and,
+ the place is a landmark, occupying the corner of St. George’s Terrace and Barrack Street at the entrance to Stirling Gardens and is an integral part of the predominantly government and civic domain
roughly bounded by Barrack, Pier and Hay streets, and Riverside Drive.
Street pavings around the statue are of little significance. The traffic signals and street direction signage flanking the statue are intrusive.

Physical Description

The bronze statue of Alexander Forrest is larger than life-size, the original clay model was reported to be 6ft 10 inches in height. The statue is mounted on a pedestal of Donnybrook Stone with the whole measuring approximately 5127mm. The pedestal is square in shape (approx 1700mm) with classic derived decorative motifs to the cornice and base.

The inscription states:
This monument was erected by his friends/in memory of Alexander Forrest/C.M.G., M.L.A., JP/Born near Bunbury 22nd September 1849/Died at Perth 20th June 1901/Aged 51 years/he was the first explorer of the Kimberley District, North West Australia/and represented that district in Parliament/for 14 years to the time of his death./He was second in command of two exploring expeditions from Perth to Adelaide/1870 and 1874/He was mayor of the City of Perth for 6 years/from 1892 to1895 and from 1897 to 1900/He was the generous friend of many.

History

Alexander Forrest was a prominent explorer, investor and politician, and younger brother of Sir John Forrest, Premier and Colonial Treasurer of Western Australia from 1891-1901. Although a robust man physically he died at the relatively young age of 51 years following complications arising from kidney problems. Forrest was well regarded by his friends and associates who established a committee to raise funds for a memorial in his honour.

A decision was made to manufacture the memorial locally with the work being undertaken locally by Wilson Grey and Co. The firm employed sculptor Pietro Porcelli of Fremantle to produce the statue of Forrest which was then sent to Italy for bronze casting.
The memorial was originally erected on the corner of St Georges Terrace and Milligan Street and unveiled by the Premier Walter James on August 28, 1903. It was relocated to the present site in September 1916.

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument
Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument