Hazel Glen Farm

City of Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 B

B

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The farm buildings, stone entry pylons, mature trees and various outbuildings combine to represent an attractive cultural
environment and represent the early layout of the farm.

Historic Value: The place is associated with the Hill family, early settlers in the Mandogalup area, who are noteworthy for having retained their farm despite the ruin faced by many surrounding settlers during the failure of the Group Settlement Scheme in the 1920s and 1930s.

Social Value: The place is valued for its continuity of function as a dairy farm from the 1920s to the 1980s.

Representativeness: The farmhouse is typical of the soldier settlement farmhouse built in the Inter War years that has been enlarged and adapted as the farm prospered and the family grew.

Level of significance: Considerable

Physical Description

The place comprises a former farming property spread over two lots, each of which has a single-storey residence and a number of outbuildings. A pair of impressive stone pylons mounted with a timber sign “Hazel Glen Farm”, identifies the property from DeHaer Road, and there is a row of mature eucalypts lining the eastern boundary of the residence on Lot 60 (the westernmost lot).
The house on Lot 541 appears to date from the 1930s, and is constructed with cement bricks typically used during that time period. The house has a sprawling bungalow form, incorporating verandahs on all four sides and a complex hipped corrugated iron roof incorporating a small window into the apex to the front.

History

The Hill family were settlers in the area east of Mandogalup as early as 1921, with their farm located approximately four miles away from the tiny townsite. Other families in the area included the Sayers, Barns, Freckletons and the Wilcots, all soldier settlers located northwest of Mandogalup Road, deeper in the bush to the west were the Clementis and the Vallis, while nearer the townsite werhe the Brittons, Miles and Bolases.
The Hills were one of only a few families who managed to retain their farm following the failure of the Group Settlement Scheme and in 1933/34 were able to take advantage of changes to the regulations preventing a settler from buying more land to extend the property to a payable size.
The Hill family operated the property as a dairy farm for many years. From the 1980s, the property has been adapted for use as a riding school.