CWA Hall, Coolup

Shire of Murray

Murray

Heritage List Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category B

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

Coolup CWA Hall is a representative weatherboard and iron country hall, reconstructed from the material of a former school located elsewhere.
Coolup CWA Hall has social significance for the members of the Coolup CWA who have used the place, as well as descendents of former pupils who were taught in the school building.

A relocated (in 1950) weatherboard and iron single classroom school.

History

The first school at East Coolup, situated on a Government reserve south of Burnside, was opened at the beginning of 1896. Material for the construction of the one classroom and single room for teacher’s accommodation came from Hannan’s Mill in the Marrinup Valley. Foundation pupils came from the families of: Salter, Green, Farmer, McKay, Tuckey, Williams, Kirkham, Whittaker and Mippy. Mr Havil, the first teacher, was succeeded by Mr Blair, who was later to work for the Education Department. As Inspector Blair he was instrumental in 1933 in closing both Coolup schools under the Consolidated Schools policy. From 1911 to 1924, the teacher’s post was held by Mrs Deeble. After 1933, the building was occupied by several families before becoming vacant. In 1950, the Premier, Ross McLarty, set a price of £40 on the Schoolhouse, provided it could be re-erected for community use. The Progress Association purchased the School and donated the material to the Coolup branch of the Country Women’s Association. The reconstruction was carried out in the present location by W. Holland and A. Collins. In 2018 some minor renovations were completed.