Trinity Uniting Church Group

671-681 Hay St Mall Perth

Location Details

Includes: Trinity Hall, Trinity Schoolroom, Trinity Church & southern extension of Trinity Arcade. Does NOT include Trinity Building at 671-673 Hay st or shops within Trinity Arcade. SEE SURVEY!

State Register Registered 06 Sep 1996 Register Entry

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 05 Oct 1970

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE (reason for entry on the heritage list) adopted at the Ordinary Council Meeting on 19/09/2006 Is drawn from the MHI (2001) entry as follows: + The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a commercial building constructed during the inter war period. + The place is of historic significance because it reflects the way of life of the working people of Perth in the late nineteenth and twentieth century. + The significance of the place is increased becaue it remains substantially intact.

Physical Description

Church designed in the Federation Gothic style with brick walls with stucco decorations. Twin towers and central steps to entrance directly from the pavement from St George's Terrace.

Refer to documentation of places for entry in the Heritage Council Register of Heritage Places.

The first congregational Chapel in Perth was erected in William St. in 1845.

Buildings on the St. George's Tcs site include the church and halls. The Trinity Buildings constructed in 1926 face Hay St.

Hall 1 was opened in August 1872 as the new schoolroom. Two transents were added in 1890. The eastern transent was demolished, Hall 2 was a former church called the 'Secondary Building' and was constructed in 1864 and opened in 1865. The ceiling was added in 1879.

Trinity Church was dedicated in 1893 as the new church and opened in 1894. It was designed by Henry S Tigg and was aligned to address the street in the manner of the non-conformists in contrast to the siting of St. George's Cathedral (Church of England) which was sited in a green lawn. [Heritage Council Documentation in COP File 1/36/72]

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. The arcade was constructed as a retail arcade with office and retail spaces in the floors above. The arcade function has been retained but the upper levels of the place are now only used for office purposes.

High level of authenticity. The upper levels of the façade have retained a high level of authenticity retaining much of the original fabric and detailing. Air conditioning units have been inserted into some of the lower sashes of the second storey windows which impacts negatively on fabric and aesthetics. The retail units at ground level have all been remodelled removing much of the original fabric.
The distinctive arched entry statements have been retained. Has been restored to original detail.

5720 Trinity Church and Halls, Perth, Western Australia : conservation plan (Volumes 1 and 2). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
9278 Perth Trinity Church & Halls, Perth: structural report. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
8801 A history of Trinity Congregational Church Perth, Western Australia 1914 - 84 Book 1988