Quellington School

835 Sees Rd Quellington

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Quellington School House (fmr) is of considerable historical significance in association with Quellington School. It demonstrates close associations with the Gentle family and the early provision of schools and a way of life for school teachers in the country that is no longer practiced.

Physical Description

The single storey masonry building has a hipped roof with a separate hipped roof to the perimeter veranda. There is a small gable central on the veranda roof of the symmetrical frontage that has a set of concrete stairs to the veranda.

History

The first Queliington School was built by Mr Samuel Gentle for his 5 children. In 1884, Provisional School status was achieved with 18 students, although it closed in 1885. It opened again in 1889. In 1895, a new school was constructed on Mr Gentle’s land. In 1920 the school was closed and re-opened with the teacher sharing Quellington and Malebelling schools for a short time. In September 1930, the school re-opened. By 1943 there were only 6 children enrolled and it closed in 1944.

Authenticity: Moderate/High