Kairey Cottage

22 New St York

in MI as 16 Newcastle St

RHP - To be assessed Current 10 Dec 2004

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade B

Grade B

Statement of Significance

Kairey Cottage,16 Newcastle Street is a rare remaining example of Victorian Georgian period mud brick and shingle cottage that is an integral element of the early development on the east side of the Avon River, and in Newcastle Street in particular. Its association with Pensioner Guard Walter Rickey who built and lived in the cottage with his family, is of considerable importance and further informs the local landmark that makes a significant contribution to the history and historical townscape of York.

Physical Description

The single storey with a high-pitched hipped shingle roof is set in quaint cottage garden. Tall rendered chimney break the roof line.

History

Built by Walter (William) Rickey (1808-1875) who was an Enrolled Pensioner Guard. He arrived in 1853 with his wife Maria and 2 daughters, one born at sea, another eight children came later. He served in the Crimea War and was granted land in York; town lots 1862 and 1867. He employed a Ticket-of-leave man in 1868 for thrashing. An undated newspaper article, possibly 1970s, records that Mrs Georgia Efford and Miss Barbara Bennetts of Kalamunda purchased the place that was derelict and had been condemned. Their storey was that Kairey Cottage was named after John Kairey who was a convict guard on a ship arriving in 1851. He was classed as a war pensioner having been wounded in the army. He lived in the cottage with his wife (Catheine) and daughter. Next, William Wedgewood (grandson of the founder of Wedgewood pottery), his wife and 12 children lived in the 5-room cottage and various outbuildings. Mrs Efford and Miss Bennetts reshingled the cottage and restored it.

Integrity: Good
Authenticity: Good