Dunns' Boyatup Farm

Shire of Esperance

Esperance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Some/Moderate significance

Some/Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Physical Description

Nothing remains of the original house or fann buildings as they were replaced by Harry Dunn in the 1950s. A portion of the stone and cement fireplace of their replacement dwelling remained in 1993. The orchard was neglected and only a few dead fruit trees mark its location.

Evidence of occupancy by the pioneer DlInn family is the well maintained grave of Henry Hatton. who die on 22.5.1924 aged 62 years. He was the brother of Mrs Mary Ann Dunn (1860-1944) and for many years he helped Andrew and Mary Dunn on their isolated fann. This grave and the yate swamp from which the family obtained water, firewood. and building scantling are the remaining link with the early settlers of the property, which is now owned by a larger pastoral and farming enterprise.

History

In 1882 Andrew Dunn drove 1000 sheep from York to Thomas River for Campbell Taylor. Returning to Albany he married Mary Ann Hatton in 1883. They moved to Balladonia and worked for Ponton and Sharpe in 1884. In 1885 they moved to Thomas River and he worked for Campbell Taylor as overseer. He managed the station until 1895. He selected a block at Boyatup in 1886 and moved there in 1895 and built the first stages of the house. There are anecdotal accounts of extensions to the house as the family grew to 14 children (only 13 survived). They grew vegetables, fruit and hay crops and sold grapes, onions, hay to F J Daw of Esperance. They ran cattle and sheep on leasehold and crown land. The farm was self sufficient. Proceeds from the above sales plus sale of wool. hides. dingo scalps and kangaroo skins were the main source of income. This is a good example of subsistence farming in the period 1880-1940.

In its day Boyatup was a place where travellers to Israelite Bay. Pt Malcolm. Thomas River and Duke of Orleans were assured of hospitality and 'a bed for the night'. Overland telegraph linesmen were regular callers. This is an example of small scale farming in the region until modern soil technology enabled large scale less diverse operations to replace it.

Site Only

Andrew Dunn Architect 1895 -