Fitzgerald Hotel (fmr)

64 Fitzgerald St Northbridge

Clarendon Hotel

Heritage Agreement YES 03 Jul 1995 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 04 Apr 1996 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Nominated 17 May 1991

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (04/04/1996) The Fitzgerald Hotel,(fmr) a two storey red brick building featuring stucco mouldings and covered with a corrugated iron roof and pressed metal canopy, has cultural heritage significance for the following:
+ the Fitzgerald Hotel (fmr) anchors the intersection of Fitzgerald and John Streets with its strong, well detailed presence;
+ the place is a fine example of a well detailed Free Classical hotel, the building is recognised as a landmark in the west end of Northbridge; and,
+ the place is associated with Ernest S. Porter, designer of a number of prominent Perth hotels.

Physical Description

Corner commercial building with battlement parapet distinguished by pilasters and pediments over sash windows. Awning replaces original verandah.

Refer to documentation of places for entry into the Register of Heritage Places.

Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.

Medium level of integrity

Medium level of authenticity.

3787 Tendering and Pre-Contract Information and Specification For the Construction of Office Building at Strata Lot 3 no 64 Fitzgerald Street, Northbridge Report 1998
4895 Fitzgerald Hotel, 63 Fitzgerald Street, Northbridge : heritage assessment and conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1994
6280 Valuing our heritage : a series of case studies depicting the value and importance of heritage conservation in Western Australia. Report 2003
100 Heritage assessment report of the Fitzgerald Hotel at 63 Fitzgerald Street Northbridge for the Heritage Council of Western Australia Report 1991

Inter-War Free Classical