Lower Kalgan Hall

516 Nanarup Rd Kalgan

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Little

Little

Has elements or values worth noting for community interest but otherwise makes little contribution.

Lower Kalgan Hall has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The hall was built to replace an earlier hall, the Candyup Agricultural Hall (1927) and incorporates some of the recycled fabric from the original hall.
The place is the traditional location of the hall for the Lower Kalgan community originally known as the Candyup Agricultrual Hall, and the need for a new and larger hall reflects the growth of the local district and the continuing need for a community hall to provide for a range of needs and activities.

• Set in the middle of a farming area, back from the road
• Surrounded by large gravel parking area with a backdrop of mature conifer trees
• Timber and fibreboard cladding on walls
• Gable corrugated iron roof
• Gabled portico over main entry

Some obvious modifications include:
• Second Lower Kalgan Hall built in 1956
• Extensions/renovations in 1998

History

The Candyup Agricultural Hall in Lower Kalgan was officially opened in September 1927. Around 80 people gathered for the occasion in which Mr A Wansbrough M.L.A. was handed the key to perform the official opening ceremony. The inaugural management committee included Chairman, Mr G. Hill, secretary, Mr B. C. Greatrex, Mr W. G. Hawkes, Mr Hunton, Mr E. Hill, Mr F. Andrews and Mr N. W. McKail.

Candyup Hall quickly became the centre ofor meetings and other events and activities for many years but by the 1950s the community had outgrown its facilities. Originally the plan had been to make additions to the Candyup Hall and a building fund was set up in 1952. However, the condition of the hall had deteriorated, triggering a report in late 1953 by the local health inspector and by December 1953 the plans had switched to looking into building a new hall at the site. This new hall opened in February 1956 and some of the building fabric of the original hall was used in the floor of the kitchen.

The hall is still used for monthly dances, meetings by such groups as the Progress Association and playgroup. Renovations in 1998 included having the whole hall painted and the floorboards polished and resealed.

Authenticity: High/Moderate