Chalk Hill

City of Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A

A

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 May 2008 A

A

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic value: As the highest point of a limestone ridge, the place is a pronounced landmark, which combined with the surrounding natural bushland, contributes to the townscape of Kwinana.

Historic Value: The place was integral to the original town plan for Kwinana, providing access to the summer breezes, while also protecting the town from fumes and other undesirable effects of the nearby heavy industrial area.
The place is documented as a traditional camping ground for Aboriginal people, and is also significant in more recent Aboriginal history.

Social Value; The place is valued as a public lookout, allowing panoramic views in every direction and contributing to the community’s sense of place.

Representativeness: The landscape of this hill is typical of the limestone ridge located in a north south alignment on the metropolitan coast line.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

Chalk Hill comprises a large limestone ridge, with a lookout at its highest point, surrounded by acres of natural bushland. The place forms a natural buffer between the residential townsite of Kwinana, and the heavy industrial area located to the west.
The lookout can be accessed via a bitumen and limestone gravel path leading up from the parking area at Beacham Crescent.
The lookout at the top of the hill is generally of limestone rubble construction with steps leading up to a circular platform edged with tubular steel railing. The lookout allows panoramic views in all directions, over bushland, residential and industrial sites.
The place is in fair condition although the steps are in dangerous condition towards the top.

History

There is documented evidence that Medina and the surrounding area was an area of indigenous occupation, in particular the limestone ridge known as Chalk Hill, which divides Medina from the industrial area, was once an indigenous campsite. The area is part of a trail of fresh water lakes and natural springs running north-south along the greater metropolitan coastal strip used by the Whadjuk Nyoongar for hunting and gathering.
Chalk Hill was part of the land owned by Thomas and Eliza Smirk, who purchased Lot 617, also incorporating the future townsite of Medina, in the 1850s. The Smirks operated a dairy farm and market garden on the property.
In the 1950s, as with much of the land around East Rockingham, the site was resumed by the Government for the development of Kwinana. The town was the largest purpose-built industrial town in Western Australia, and was originally planned to be located north of the industrial area that was developing along the coast of Cockburn Sound. However, with the prevailing winds being westerly and the summer breezes south westerly, the town planner, Margaret Feilman, ensured the place was built south of Thomas Road, where it would be protected by the limestone ridge known as Chalk Hill. A large area of bushland around Chalk Hill was also retained as a buffer, or ‘green belt’, protecting the town from fumes and other undesirable effects of the nearby heavy industrial area.
During the 1950s and 60s, Chalk Hill was a camping ground for the local Aboriginal families. Some of these people worked in the BP Refinery but were not eligible for housing until after the 1967 referendum, when Aboriginal people were given improved access to government facilities.
The place has continued to be an important part of the Kwinana townsite, and a small limestone lookout is located at its highest point, allowing panoramic views in every direction of the distinctly contrasting scenery.
Aerial photographs from the mid 20th century indicate that the landscape has become more heavily wooded and the access road to the crest of the hill was built in the late 1960s.