inHerit Logo

Sims Brook Road Bridge, Mount Hardey

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

25475
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Quairading-York Rd Mount Hardey

Location Details

Sims Brook

Other Name(s)

MRWA Bridge 0583

Local Government

York

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Aug 2015

Physical Description

Bridge 0583 is a timber hybrid bridge with an unsealed surfaced that is 80 years old. There are no archaeological sites located within close proximity of the bridge. The bridge crosses over an unnamed watercourse and is situated along York Merredin Road between the towns of Mount Hardey and Kauring.
The bridge is 7.5m in length with a deck surface area of 66m2. There is no asbestos in the structure of the bridge.

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge
Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge

Creation Date

24 Jul 2015

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.