Claremont Crescent Commercial Heritage Precinct

Town of Claremont

Claremont Cr Swanbourne

Location Details

Comprises shops at 101, 105-115, 119, 123, 125, 127, 129, 131, 139, in Claremont Crescent between Saladin Street and Franklin Street

Swanbourne Station Commercial Heritage Precin

Claremont

Heritage Area Adopted 07 Jul 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HA - Category 2

HA - Category 2

Some Contribution - Contributes to the significance of the Heritage Area. DESIRED OUTCOME - Conservation of the place is desirable. Any ‘development’ should not impact on the significance of the area, in accordance with the Design Guidelines.

Statement of Significance

Claremont Crescent Shops Heritage Area represents a way of life and has demonstrated a resilience to accommodate changes of use, to still be relevant in contemporary society. The extent of Inter-War development is significant and is a rarity of commercial heritage areas. The form of some of the shops has changed and demonstrates historical connections. The Area also represents a sense of place for generations of residents who have utilised the various services over time, coming together in informal meetings at the ‘shops’, close to the Swanbourne Railway Station.

Physical Description

A cohesive group of predominantly single storey shops fronting Claremont Crescent and the Swanbourne Railway Station. The area demonstrates development over time associated with continued retail, service and hospitality functions, particularly during the Inter-War period.

History

Claremont Crescent developed from the late 1880s with a mixture of brick and weatherboard houses and middle class and working class residents. The Swanbourne railway station, initially known as the Congdon Street station, opened in 1904 and directly opposite it a group of shops were established on the Crescent, some replacing earlier weatherboard houses. A photo of the shops, dating from c.1920s-1930s, shows a neat homogenous group with a timber floored verandah running their length. The Swanbourne Hotel (Inter-War Art Deco) was located on the adjoining corner of Franklin Street. Over the years the shops have undergone changes and rebuilding.

Shops include:
No. 139 (Lot 1) Claremont Crescent, SWANBOURNE