Bel-Air

Town of Claremont

Claremont

Heritage List Adopted 07 Jul 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HP - Category 2

HP - Category 2

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Bel Air at 34 Agett Road is a fine individual example of Interwar Functional architectural style in a private residence in the early 1950s.

Physical Description

The double storey masonry residence is geometric in form with a double storey vertical front parapet element accentuated by several vertical glazed panels within the form. The roof is typically Marseille clay tiles in simple hip form. The low rendered boundary fence, and manicured gardens accentuate the uncomplicated form of the residence.

History

Agett Road is located in the four-hectare Location 642, which was acquired in 1877 by pensioner guard Samuel Sutton at a cost of £5. Following acquisition of the land in 1891 by accountant Edward Stammers Mansfield it was subdivided into residential lots. Almost all the houses on the south side of the street were built in the early 1900s.

The house at 34 Agett Road, known as 'Bel-Air', was built in 1951 on the site of what had formerly been the tennis court for 'Hillside' (1906) at No. 32. 'Hillside' was on a 4,054 sqm lot at the corner of Bay Road. It was built for Ernest Beart, but the first house to occupy this lot was a small cottage, which is shown on the 1903 sewerage plans and which Beart initially occupied. How long the cottage remained after Beart moved into 'Hillside' is not known, but by 1930 it had been replaced by a tennis court.

In 1942 the 'Hillside' land was subdivided and the house occupied the central portion on Lot 48. Lot 49, the corner-most section of 921 sqm, was bought by William Gerald Boulden in the late 1940s. He was distinguished in service during World War Two in the RRAF, discharging in 1945, at the age of 34 years. In 1951 'Bel-Air' was built fronting onto Bay Road. William Boulden occupied 'BelAir into the 1970s. The two-storey residence has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, extensive living areas with beautiful gardens and outdoor entertaining area, and 4 car garaging in two garages.

Assessment No: 36

Inter-War Functionalist