Newdegate Railway Precinct

Shire of Lake Grace

Railway reserve Newdegate Lake grace

Lake Grace

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Aug 2014

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category C

Category C

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. The owner would be required to submit a development application for approval prior to any redevelopment. It is recommended that the place is photographically recorded prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The precinct represents a way of life, and a significant development in the progress of the Newdegate town and district.

Railway station: 1948
Timber framed with weatherboard cladding and a terracotta tiled roof. The gable roof extends at break pitch along the platform frontage of the building, and is supported by square timber posts. Four doors open onto the platform. The original toilet remains insitu in close proximity to the station.

Newdegate Railway Goods Shed: 1940
Timer framed and clad with vertical sheets of corrugated iron. The roof is skillion.

Newdegate Railway Water Tank: 1926
The water tank is a critical element in the running of the steam trains. The Railway dam was constructed about 2.5 kilometres north of Newdegate, to supply water to the tank which provided an overhead water supply to the trains. In c1978, the tank was dismantled and removed from the site.

Stationmaster's house: 1948
The first stationmaster was appointed in 1947 due to the increase in traffic on the line after World War Two. The stationmaster's house was constructed at the same time as the Railway station. With the decline in rail services, the stationmaster was no longer required. In the early 1970s, the house was relocated to Mitchell St to allow for the construction of the CBH bins, and is privately owned.

Weighbridge: 1930
\In 1930 the weighbridge was installed making the weighing of wheat bags considerably easier than it had previously been. Bags were use until the 1937/38 season when Co-operative Bulk Handling constructed the bulk store in 1937. It was located at the site of the public toilets.

Staff Quarters: 1963
In 1963, 3 houses were relocated from Lake Biddy, for the gangers who had previously lived in Lake Biddy. In 1968 the houses were moved to Lake Grace.

CBH: 1937
In 1937 the first bulk bins were constructed in Newdegate. The place is significant in terms of the
primary grain growing occupation of the region. It is the largest inland receival centre.

History

After Newdegate was first settled in 1922, the promise of a railway as soon as 40,000 acres of wheat was cropped, was fulfilled by the Government. The 1924/25 harvest achieved the requirement and the railway was completed from Lake Grace in 1925, and Newdegate was established as the railhead. 600 people attended the opening. Railway business was originally conducted from small timber cabins. The goods shed was relocated form another site, and re-erected on this site in 1940. In 1947, the first stationmaster was appointed due to the increase in traffic on the line after World War Two. Over the ensuing years a staff of up to three people were required to cater for the passenger and freight traffic. In 1982 the Total Western Transport Company took over the lease of this and other facilities in the railway yard, and continue to use the places for transport purposes. The station is currently vacant.

Railway station:
Integrity: Intact/Redeemable