Slater Homestead

Goomalling-Dowerin Rd Goomalling

State Register Registered 23 Jan 2004 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Nov 1993

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Mar 1997 Grade A

Grade A

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Shire of Goomalling

Architectural I Technical Accomplishment:
The buildings comprise a rural group or precinct which displays construction methods from various periods dating from the early settlement of the district through to the early twentieth century. As such, it is an important complex. The Barn/Shearing Shed is of particular interest for the skill with which the stone work has been laid.

De monstration of a way of life. custom. process or function no longer practiced . in danger of being lost, or of exceptional value:
The residential buildings and particularly the barn demonstrate past farming life.

Historical significance: strong association with an important figure or figures, development or cultural phase: It is historical significant as the homestead of a family who pioneered the district and who have since been prominent.

Environmental importance:
The homestead buildings stand in open undulating grain fields with large peppermint and other introduced trees clustered around the buildings.

Scientific or archaeological importance:
There is a potential for archaeological study amongst the ruined parts of the complex and in the surrounding grounds.

Educational value:
There is a potential to restore the place in such a way as to demonstrate early farming life should funds be available.

Social significance:
Having at one time served as a wayside inn, the homestead has been the resting place for many travellers through Goomalling, particularly in the gold rush days when it lay on a well used track between York and the Goldfields.

BUILDING 1- ORIGINAL HOMESTEAD (excluding 1902 addition)
Sub Floor: Timber frame
Floor: Timber boards
Walls: Granite in mud mortar rendered with mud mortar
Joinery: Timber
Ceilings: pine boarding
Roof: Corrugated galvanised iron
BUILDING 2
Sub Floor: Timber frami ng
Floor: Timber boarding
Walls: Rough dressed deorite (chimney is soft burnt bricks with lime mortar pointing)
Joinery: Timber
Roof: Corrugated galvanised iron on timber framing

BUILDING 3 Large parts of this building have collapsed. The south end over cellar collapsed as a result of a fire. The north west corner collapsed either as a result of a foundation problem or through the disintegration of the mortar
Sub Floor Timber framing:
Walls: Soft burnt brick in mud mortar with lime mortar pointing
Joinery: Timber
Ceilings: Pine boarding

BUILDING 4 - BARN/SHEARING SHED
Sub Floor::
Floor: Timber Timber part has earth floor
Walls: Rough dressed diorite skillfully laid in an interesting pattern
Joinery: No windows. Ventilation is afforded by a series of small holes through the walls. Each series of holes is rranged in a pattern of two holes over three. The four doors are constructed of heavy rough dressed timber frames with edged and braced doors.
Ceilings: no ceiling
Roof: Corrugated galvanised iron on simple jam tree trusses

BUILDING 5 - SHED RUIN
Walls: Soft burnt bricks in mud mortar. Two partly standing.
Roof: None

Construction c.1852
Alterations /additions 1902
The family of George Slater arrived in Fremantle in 1842. They went to New Norcia to work as shepherds for the Benedictine Monks. They took up a pastoral lease extending from Kalguddering to Goomalling, based at the Kalguddering homestead. George Slater built the homestead at Goomalling Springs very soon after the Surveyor, Mr Austin, journey ed through the area in 1852.

The stables and front central section were probably built first, with the stone cottage and the clay brick rear section with a cellar being added soon after, when traffic to the Goldfields saw the homestead used as an Inn. A government well was dug, and still exists, beside the road about 300 metres west of the homestead .

The Explorer John Forrest set out on some of his journeys using "the homestead" as a starting point. Bayley and Ford, who discovered gold at Coolgardie, journey ed through and stopped off at Gooma11ing.

The Slater family still have a firearm reputed to have belonged to Ford. (April 1877)

In 1865 a road was opened from Northam to the Slater Homestead but settlement of the district did not begin until the 1890's. ln Pioneering days, the homestead became a wayside lnn, providing refreshments to explorers, surveyors and travellers. With the discovery of gold there was much traffic from York to the Goldfields.

In 1902 the western wing kitchen was added. In later years, after the pastoral lease expired, managers and owners removed many minor outbuildings, but the basic stone buildings remain.

201 The Old Slater Homestead Goomalling Report 1987
5462 Slater homestead : conservation plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
8042 Slater homestead Goomalling. Conservation works report 2006
11556 Slater Homestead : Goomalling. Stages 1, 2 & 3: Conservation works report FINAL Conservation works report 2006

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn