J H Carr's Chemist & Dentist (fmr)

76-78 Victoria St Bunbury

NE Cnr Wellington St

Hand's Building

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

J H Carr's Chemist & Dentist (fmr), a two storey rendered masonry building, has cultural heritage significance because:
the building was designed by local architect F W Steere, and is a good example of his work;
the place was built for John Horatio Carr, a professional dentist and pharmacist, who established his business in Bunbury in 1894. Carr was prominent in many civic, sporting and cultural affairs of the town, including serving two terms as a Municipal Councillor;
it is a good example of the federation free Classical style of architecture and contributes to the streetscape.

Physical Description

J.H Carr's Chemist & Dentist is a two storey rendered masonry commercial building constructed in the Federation Free Classical style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry and the roof is concealed behind a rendered parapet. The ground floor has large glazed shop front windows and the upper floor has timber framed double hung sash windows with rendered architraves above. The corner cupola is missing.

History

The substantial building at 76-78 Victoria Street was built in 1903 for John Horatio Carr, a chemist and dentist.

The building was designed by local architect F W Steere and was promoted as a modern pharmacy and dentistry in a handsome shop, with a suite of chambers with living quarters above. Locals soon called the place “Carr’s Corner”.

J H Carr had arrived in Australia from Sheffield, England, in 1899, looking for somewhere to improve his health. He initially worked in Melbourne as a chemist before travelling to Western Australia in 1894 to take over the management of Dr Lovegrove’s business. He held a dispenser’s certificate from the Apothecaries’ Hall, London, was a member of the Pharmaceutical Society of Western Australia and was registered as a dental practitioner with the WA Dental Board.

Carr soon became heavily involved in community and civic affairs and was a director of the Bunbury Herald, Bunbury Councillor (1900-1903 and again 1909-10) and member of the Electric Light Committee. He helped establish the Bunbury Cycle and Athletic Club (was secretary for three years), was instrumental in transferring the Mechanics Institute to a civic authority and was a life member of Court Wellington, AOF. He was a prominent Freemason and supporter of the local cricket and football clubs.

A sketch drawing of the building on an invoice dated 1908 shows a corner tower on top of the building. The tower is also shown in many photographs.

In 1931, the building was owned by John Baldock and occupied by Catherine Nelson. By 1941, the shop had been purchased by John Hands and was occupied by Percy Evans.

Jack Hands was a local business identity and local councillor (1922 to 1933 and 1937 to 1958; mayor 1928-1933 and again in 1937). The building became known as the “Hands’ Building”.

In 1947, steel and brick shop fronts were installed and the addition of a cantilever verandah. The works cost £2,300 and were carried out by contractor, Walter Drabble Ltd. In 1951, the building was owned by M K and J L Hands (Brown Avenue, Nedlands) and occupied by R G Beecham and then G Black.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other