Clayton Farm

Clayton Rd Helena Valley

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2016 Shire of Mundaring
State Register Registered 14 Mar 2008 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

1 - Exceptional significance

Rare or outstanding example; essential to the heritage of the locality Expectations: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan if one is in place.

Shire of Mundaring

Condition

The various structures which comprise Clayton Farm are generally in good condition. While the lower brick courses of Clayton Farm House have been rendered there is no sign in the brickwork above the render of fretting mortar or bricks. There is fretting to some of the bricks on the south east side of the chimney stack but this is not extensive and may represent wind erosion. The cellar of the small cottage displays evidence of rising damp but this appears to be under control at present. Both the brick lined wells are in good condition. The well near the house was repaired in 1972 when a new coping and a gable roof were installed.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters

Wall RENDER Other Render