Cardonia Homestead & Outbuildings

Shire of Kellerberrin

664 Woolundra North Rd Doodlakine

Location Details

From Kellerberrin Great Eastern Highway Cross the railway line on either western or eastern Crossing and get on to Leake Street. Following the signs to the airstrip road to Bencubbin. Headout right where the road splits and called Mooranoppin road. Travel for 3 kms to the Old Goldfields Road and take the right fork in the road. Travel 8 Kms on the Old Goldfields road to Woolundra Rd and turn left into it. Travel 4 kms to the front gate of Cardonia.

Kellerberrin

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Oct 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 category 1

category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Cardonia has high historic significance for its association with the development of the sheep industry and the Leake Family, pioneers of the district. The house and outbuildings have considerable significance as an important grouping which reveal much about the operations of the property. The buildings are evidence of the use of local materials, are still very intact and have high integrity.

Physical Description

Located north east of Kellerberrin Cardonia consists of the Homestead, Weatherboard Cottage, Shearing Shed, Machinery Sheds, Workshop, Chaff Shed, Stable Room, Stallion Stall, Blacksmith's Shop, Worker's Cottage, Silo and other outbuildings.

The House is a substantial building of stone construction with a corrugated iron roof with gable ends. The house has verandahs to the east and north elevations which are supported on turned timber posts. The original bullnosed verandahs have been replaced with skillion style verandahs. The stonework to the front facade is pointed while a gable end with finial enhances the main entrance. There is brick quoining around the openings. Located immediately to the south of the house, the Birdhouse has recently been converted into the office. The house is in good condition and has medium integrity.

The Shearing Shed, located to the south of the house, is a rectangular shaped stone building with a hipped corrugated iron roof. Openings and corners of the building feature rendered banding. Inside, the three stalls are made with gimlet posts. The building is in good condition with high integrity.

Immediately to the north east of the House are the machinery shed, workshop and other outbuildings. These buildings are of local stone construction with corrugated iron roofs. Generally, the buildings feature either brick or rendered quoining to corners and openings. The buildings are all in good condition and are still in use.

History

The Mooranoppin out-station was first established in 1865 by Messrs J.H. Monger and R. Hardey. [Place No. 22] In 1868 the property was taken over by Mr R.B. Leake. In 1902 Messrs R.M., B.W. and T.H. Leake took over Mooranoppin and operated the property in partnership until 1906 when the partnership was dissolved and Bruce Wyborn Leake established the Cardonia Stud. The stud gained and held a high position in the merino breeding industry of Australia. (Dalgety's Review, Western Australia) The house at Cardonia was built in two stages, commencing in 1906. The property also has two aboriginal graves dating to the c 1860s.